Weekend Box Office
  < Thu, Sep. 10
<< Sep. 4 - 6
September 11 - 13, 2009
Sep. 18 - 20 >>
#TitleGrossDaysWeeklySitesAvg.Total
1I Can Do Bad...23.4473NEW225510,39823.447
2910.7405- 16616,46615.161
3Inglourious Basterds6.14124-43%32151,910103.903
4All About Steve5.63810-50%22652,48921.651
5The Final Destination5.52217-55%27322,02158.280
6Sorority Row5.0603NEW26651,8995.060
7Whiteout4.9153NEW27451,7914.915
8District 93.53931-49%25601,382108.456
9Gamer3.29310-63%25021,31616.262
10Julie and Julia3.15638-39%23421,34885.216
11G.I. Joe2.45638-52%21201,158144.200
12Time Traveler's Wife2.30731-45%22281,03559.036
13Extract2.16310-48%16141,3408.602
14Halloween 22.11417-62%235090030.094
15Shorts1.21124- 170171219.717
16(500) Days of Summer1.17459- 7901,48630.001
17G-Force1.01652- 9651,053116.716
18Half-Blood Prince0.90861- 7441,221298.845
19The Hangover0.709101- 5641,257273.136
20The September Issue0.69417- 1116,2511.266
21Ponyo0.62831- 5891,06714.334
22Up0.424108- 3661,158291.390
23The Proposal0.37887- 392964161.642
24Ice Age 30.37575- 3531,063194.670
25The Ugly Truth0.37352- 38597088.145
26Transformers II0.37082- 406911401.127
27Taking Woodstock0.36219- 4258517.148
28My One and Only0.35024- 1163,0181.132
29Aliens in the Attic0.34445- 39287724.166
30Star Trek0.190129- 234813257.424
31Adam0.14247- 1211,1712.008
32The Hurt Locker0.14180- 18775412.264
33My Sister's Keeper0.13480- 2395630
34It Might Get Loud0.12731- 612,0870.787
35Under the Sea 3D0.124213- 512,43917.309
36Night at the Museum 20.108115- 162664176.925
37In the Loop0.10352- 841,2222.157
Bolded grosses are in millions; unbolded grosses are in actual dollars (2.104 = $2,104,000)
38A Perfect Getaway88,03038- 14262015.484
39Funny People87,87045- 17450551.814
40Orphan80,29452- 10675741.148
41The Goods75,33031- 15050215.000
42The Collector52,76845- 717437.674
44Cold Souls49,92538- 431,1610.701
45Bandslam48,67731- 1533185.158
46Post Grad48,19624- 1044636.290
47Paper Heart44,83038- 755981.149
48Big Fan35,88417- 132,7600.105
49Moon35,73794- 399164.785
50World's Greatest Dad33,81124- 301,1270.166
51Food, Inc.33,29294- 556054.239
55The Cove26,27345- 308760.736
57Sea Monsters 3D25,489710- 83,18622.205
59I Love You, Beth Cooper19,70066- 2870414.772
63Play the Game15,267199- 226940.542
65Magnificent Desolation13,975- - 43,49429.082
66Departures13,595- - 149711.344
67Tetro11,84595- 129870.493
69Space Station11,038- - 33,67970.883
70U2 3D10,924600- 25,46210.209