Daily Box Office
  < Wed, Dec. 7
<< Thu, Dec. 1
Thursday, December 8, 2016
#TitleGrossDailyWeeklySitesAvg.Total
1Moana1.3950%-28%3875360126.167
2Fantastic Beasts...1.172-3%-38%3988294188.526
3Arrival0.631-3%-14%291521675.852
4Allied0.564-9%-34%316017831.634
5Doctor Strange0.500-3%-27%2935170217.731
6Hacksaw Ridge0.280-12%-20%249411258.562
7Bad Santa 20.227-27%-42%29457715.565
8Trolls0.201-3%-28%315664142.380
9Manchester...Sea0.195-10%74%1561,2505.170
10Almost Christmas0.126-17%-34%15568138.837
Bolded grosses are in millions; unbolded grosses are in actual dollars (2.104 = $2,104,000)
- Moonlight (2016)94,145-3%-20%57416410.215
- Loving82,123-11%-34%4461845.942
- Nocturnal Animals72,273-7%-21%1275693.026
- Jackie18,995-11%53,7990.365
- Lion11,9623%71,7090.322
Top 10 Grossed: $5.291 million      In 2008, 42 Thursdays grossed more, 6 grossed less
-5% vs. yesterday -29% vs. last week -11% vs. last year 13% vs. 2 years ago
October, 2016
FriSatSunMonTueWedThu
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31
November, 2016
FriSatSunMonTueWedThu
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30
December, 2016
FriSatSunMonTueWedThu
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31