Daily Box Office
  < Tue, Dec. 16
<< Wed, Dec. 10
Wednesday, December 17, 2014
#TitleGrossDailyWeeklySitesAvg.Total
1The Hobbit III24.452NEW38756,31024.452
2Exodus1.314-41%350337529.612
3Mockingjay: Part 11.022-25%-26%3731274280.390
4Penguins of Madagascar0.461-16%-9%366712660.145
5Horrible Bosses 20.451-27%-38%250218045.162
6Top Five0.447-24%9794578.445
7Interstellar0.441-33%-36%2251196168.373
8Big Hero 60.373-24%-7%2776134186.475
9Theory of Everything0.276-17%12%122022617.953
10Dumb and Dumber To0.176-28%-36%28426282.765
11Wild0.160-11%202%1161,3792.914
12Birdman0.137-13%10%60622621.210
Bolded grosses are in millions; unbolded grosses are in actual dollars (2.104 = $2,104,000)
13Gone Girl95,818-24%-30%96399164.741
14The Imitation Game80,046-2%156%253,2022.216
15St. Vincent72,822-13%-29%10127242.101
- Nightcrawler70,225-6%-39%7988831.307
- Inherent Vice28,721-9%55,7440.424
- Rosewater8,286-2%-54%115723.065
Top 10 Grossed: $29.413 million      In 2008, 1 Wednesday grossed more, 48 grossed less
306% vs. yesterday 538% vs. last week 64% vs. last year 147% vs. 2 years ago
October, 2014
FriSatSunMonTueWedThu
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31
November, 2014
FriSatSunMonTueWedThu
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30
December, 2014
FriSatSunMonTueWedThu
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31