Weekend Box Office
  < Thu, Oct. 1
<< Sep. 25 - 27
October 2 - 4, 2009
Oct. 9 - 11 >>
#TitleGrossDaysWeeklySitesAvg.Total
1Zombieland24.7333NEW30368,14724.733
2Chance of Meatballs15.80917-37%29775,31081.501
3Toy Story12.492- - 17457,15912.492
4Surrogates7.24110-51%29512,45426.284
5The Invention of Lying7.0273NEW17074,1177.027
6Whip It!4.6513NEW17212,7024.651
7Fame4.62710-54%31331,47716.507
8Capitalism4.44712>9999624,6234.849
9The Informant!3.68917-44%24251,52126.469
10Love Happens2.74917-36%19221,43018.882
11I Can Do Bad...2.60024-45%15601,66648.285
12Pandorum1.97910-55%25067907.875
13Inglourious Basterds1.41945-47%13311,066116.894
1491.39826-53%159887529.441
15Jennifer's Body1.25217-66%164276214.777
16All About Steve1.14631-50%142780331.747
17Bright Star0.716197%3172,2591.937
18Julie and Julia0.68759-46%78287991.845
19The Hangover0.55312231%5171,069275.156
20Paranormal Activity0.53210583%3316,1290.777
21G.I. Joe0.48759-42%588828148.137
22District 90.48152-56%493975114.403
23The Final Destination0.43338-69%53581065.470
24Sorority Row0.40024-63%57669411.401
26I Hope They Serve...0.30510-17%2101,4550.846
27Time Traveler's Wife0.30452-46%44069062.219
28The Proposal0.287108-29%316907163.279
29A Serious Man0.2513NEW641,8900.251
30Ice Age 30.23296-19%263882195.703
31The September Issue0.22038-42%1042,1112.908
32Up0.212129-17%254836292.438
33Coco Before Chanel0.2061016%1612,8780.473
34More Than a Game0.1833NEW1413,0670.183
35Half-Blood Prince0.17582-35%190923300.232
36Halloween 20.15838-55%22769432.321
37Transformers II0.150103-23%224670401.955
38Aliens in the Attic0.15066-12%21968424.835
39(500) Days of Summer0.14480-63%21866131.969
40Gamer0.13331-76%24454620.489
42The Ugly Truth0.12473-38%21358488.915
43My One and Only0.12145-57%1886442.193
44G-Force0.11073-37%179612117.643
Bolded grosses are in millions; unbolded grosses are in actual dollars (2.104 = $2,104,000)
46Under the Sea 3D84,813234-28%392,17517.783
47Whiteout78,71724-81%20139210.075
48It Might Get Loud78,14252-32%751,0421.234
50Orphan65,64773-34%11159141.574
51The Boys Are Back54,7891011%163,4240.124
52Ponyo50,68852-53%11743314.905
53Shorts48,34245-49%15032220.346
54Extract47,25431-76%11142610.778
55Night at the Museum 243,113136-38%70616177.176
57My Sister's Keeper28,389101- 5452649.186
58The Hurt Locker24,683101-45%4950412.536
60Adam19,87468- 306622.214
61Cold Souls19,00559- 316130.850
62Sea Monsters 3D18,470731- 82,30922.359
63In the Loop16,83173- 286012.351
64Baader Meinhof16,688- - 217950.398
65Moon14,975115- 121,2484.891
67Magnificent Desolation13,220- - 34,40729.250
68Space Station13,045- - 52,60970.974
69Dolphins and Whales12,755598- 52,5517.091
71Big Fan12,32238- 81,5400.189
72Food, Inc.11,091115- 274114.362
73Post Grad11,07645- 432586.374
74Departures9,520- - 118651.407
77Play the Game8,664220- 243610.572
79Paper Heart8,45759- 332561.251
82Whatever Works7,725108- 312495.294
84The Cove6,34866- 183530.816
94World's Greatest Dad2,59545- 73710.203
99Every Little Step2,001171- 45001.724
100The Girl from Monaco1,90794- 29540.594
101Tôkyô Sonata1,749206- 35830.272
104U2 3D1,518621- 11,51810.213
107Easy Virtue1,296136- 52592.656
108Humpday99587- 33320.401
110Revanche872- - 18720.263
114Stoning of Soraya M.640101- 32130.633
116Shrink44473- 22220.189
118Galapagos345- - 134515.551
122Legend of God's Gun204444- 12040.242