Weekend Box Office
  < Thu, Dec. 10
<< Dec. 4 - 6
December 11 - 13, 2009
Dec. 18 - 20 >>
#TitleGrossDaysWeeklySitesAvg.Total
1Princess and the Frog24.2093NEW34347,05027.089
2The Blind Side15.05524-25%33884,444149.817
3Invictus8.6113NEW21254,0528.611
4Twilight: New Moon7.96024-48%36352,190267.321
5A Christmas Carol6.83338-12%24022,845124.426
6Brothers5.01410-47%20882,40217.416
7Old Dogs4.41019-36%30901,42739.996
820124.35231-36%28381,533155.288
9Armored3.50410-46%19191,82611.751
10Ninja Assassin2.70719-47%21001,28934.305
11Up in the Air2.39410103%7233,2553.983
12Planet 512.26724-48%257088237.142
13Everybody's Fine2.19410-43%21411,0257.328
14Fantastic Mr. Fox1.39631-52%12681,10116.258
15Precious1.28138-44%6641,92938.282
16Boondock Saints 20.79345-14%5241,5148.475
17The Road0.50619-33%1353,7474.012
18An Education0.31466-34%2231,4106.753
19Couples Retreat0.25866-18%371695107.592
20Larger Than Life 3D0.2463NEW5094830.246
21A Single Man0.2173NEW924,1480.217
22Men Stare at Goats0.20238-50%32462431.655
23Pirate Radio0.17431-48%2427207.684
24Law Abiding Citizen0.16659-34%22573772.266
26Me and Orson Welles0.15519- 642,4180.321
27A Serious Man0.14673-34%1529638.718
28Bad Lieutenant0.14624-3%961,5241.159
29The Fourth Kind0.14238-24%21765525.146
30Zombieland0.12073-21%23650775.590
31The Lovely Bones0.1173NEW338,8720.117
32Broken Embraces0.1102424%618,2550.597
Bolded grosses are in millions; unbolded grosses are in actual dollars (2.104 = $2,104,000)
33The Box81,60138- 20340214.883
34Where Wild Things Are75,06559-40%14551875.698
35Red Cliff66,20224-27%421,5760.374
36Paranormal Activity61,70480-49%182339107.485
38Astro Boy44,23252- 12236319.073
39Under the Sea 3D44,213304- 271,63819.062
40Amelia43,83052- 11837114.133
41Coco Before Chanel38,52280- 685675.885
43The Slammin' Salmon26,1673NEW112,37926,167
44Inglourious Basterds23,791115- 61390120.523
45Space Station23,048- - 54,61071.554
46The Invention of Lying21,55773- 6831718.439
47Magnificent Desolation19,509- - 36,50329.776
48The Hangover18,956192- 49387277.313
49Sea Monsters 3D18,931801- 82,36622.625
52New York, I Love You17,45959- 276471.569
55Whiteout11,96994- 8514110.269
56Shorts11,105115- 4624120.916
59Antichrist9,03652- 136950.397
61Good Hair6,85566- 144904.140
64The Informant!5,77187- 1832133.314
65Capitalism5,72782- 3516414.360
67Half-Blood Prince5,150152- 23224301.957
69Serious Moonlight4,98110- 862320,923
71Dolphins and Whales4,575668- 41,1447.230
72It Might Get Loud4,518122- 41,1301.607
74The September Issue4,236108- 85303.808
94Big Fan653108- 16530.229
99The Cove211136- 3700.862
100Departures66- - 1661.491