Weekend Box Office
  < Thu, Jan. 21
<< Jan. 15 - 17
January 22 - 24, 2010
Jan. 29 - 31 >>
#TitleGrossDaysWeeklySitesAvg.Total
1Avatar34.94438-15%314111,125551.741
2Legion17.5023NEW24767,06917.502
3The Book of Eli15.73210-50%31115,05760.736
4Tooth Fairy14.0103NEW33444,19014.010
5The Lovely Bones8.41845-51%25713,27431.243
6Sherlock Holmes6.62831-33%26702,482191.077
7Alvin and Chipmunks 26.40433-44%29732,154204.140
8Extraordinary Measures6.0133NEW25452,3636.013
9It's Complicated5.81031-24%23012,52598.270
10The Spy Next Door4.58510-53%29241,56818.545
11The Blind Side4.16666-25%19322,156233.678
12Up in the Air3.90252-29%17072,28669.246
13Leap Year2.88917-51%19391,49022.855
14Daybreakers1.55217-69%15231,01928.097
15To Save a Life1.5143NEW4413,4331.514
16Crazy Heart1.35340106%9314,5513.866
17Princess and the Frog1.29345-53%10821,19599.248
18Youth in Revolt0.82017-64%7431,10314.269
19The Young Victoria0.74638-24%3072,4287.377
20A Single Man0.71745-13%2163,3204.466
21Twilight: New Moon0.51466-44%4441,158293.175
22Doctor Parnassus0.49331-54%2811,7545.886
23Invictus0.41645-47%3061,35835.805
24Broken Embraces0.37166-13%1842,0183.696
2520120.33673-16%3241,036165.216
27Planet 510.3256616%3081,05540.619
28Nine0.30938-46%2351,31718.848
29Precious0.21280-8%1941,09245.143
30An Education0.159108-5%792,0168.616
313 Idiots0.14933-49%811,8366.297
32Fantastic Mr. Fox0.14673-16%16986120.195
33Hear About the Morgans? 0.12638-68%18468629.580
34The White Ribbon0.1142640%196,0090.446
35Old Dogs0.11361-13%15075248.157
36Couples Retreat0.108108-11%157685109.066
Bolded grosses are in millions; unbolded grosses are in actual dollars (2.104 = $2,104,000)
38Ninja Assassin96,27161-12%16857337.944
39Chance of Meatballs91,987129-32%174529124.870
40Under the Sea 3D77,238346-9%213,67819.734
41Where Wild Things Are70,969101-24%14250077.105
42The Road69,10261-40%1006917.761
43Creation53,0733NEW77,58253,073
44A Christmas Carol47,82980- 130368137.816
45Men Stare at Goats47,08080-37%9549632.374
46Law Abiding Citizen46,423101-29%9847473.294
48Space Station31,371- - 56,27471.881
50Magnificent Desolation25,481- - 38,49430.305
51Me and Orson Welles23,59561- 211,1241.102
52Bad Lieutenant20,42366- 297041.576
54The Girl on the Train19,1543NEW29,57719,154
56Boondock Saints 218,41587- 3355810.180
58Sea Monsters 3D15,413843- 81,92722.795
61Dolphins and Whales7,530710- 51,5067.303
62Coco Before Chanel7,525122- 184186.075
64Red Cliff5,71566- 96350.571
71The Final Inch1,985- - 11,9858,205
73Departures1,350- - 26751.540
77U2 3D672733- 233610.220
82The Cove367178- 13670.862
83The September Issue246150- 12463.819
85The Slammin' Salmon17445- 117441,430