Weekend Box Office
  < Thu, Aug. 21
<< Aug. 15 - 17
August 22 - 24, 2014 Sat, Aug. 23 >  
Aug. 29 - 31 >>
#TitleGrossDaysWeeklySitesAvg.Total
1Guardians...Galaxy17.20224-32%33715,103251.456
2Ninja Turtles (2014)16.72517-41%38644,328145.535
3If I Stay15.6793NEW29075,39415.679
4Let's Be Cops10.81112-39%31403,44345.057
5Game Stands Tall8.3823NEW26733,1368.382
6The Expendables 36.48510-59%32212,01327.404
7The Giver6.43410-48%30032,14323.805
8Sin City 26.3183NEW28942,1836.318
9Hundred-Foot Journey5.33917-26%19442,74632.527
10Into the Storm3.80317-52%23751,60138.305
11Lucy3.46431-37%17681,959113.699
12Boyhood1.65445-17%7342,25316.316
13Magic in the Moonlight1.21131-32%7871,5396.701
14Dawn...Apes1.07745-46%7331,469203.938
15Get on Up0.93324-52%5791,61128.698
16A Most Wanted Man0.85431-32%4331,97214.043
17Hercules (2014)0.85031-60%6221,36769.936
18Step Up: All In0.72417-73%94876413.688
19What If0.66917-22%6809842.221
20Maleficent0.59187- 3441,718237.602
21Planes: Fire & Rescue0.57138-44%58996956.917
22Calvary0.51124- 2402,1291.599
23Train Your Dragon 20.50073-14%3531,416172.107
24The Admiral0.48010- 4710,2131.584
25Transformers IV0.38259- 2831,350243.822
26Earth to Echo0.30754- 78139338.035
27The Purge: Anarchy0.30638-52%2951,03770.711
28Island of Lemurs0.258143- 3028546.523
29Singham Returns0.21810-67%1271,7171.085
3022 Jump Street0.17673- 1351,304190.268
31And So It Goes0.15238- 15697414.667
32Days of Future Past0.14694- 188777232.750
33Tammy0.14654- 15793083.368
34Chef0.141108- 1051,34329.517
35Fault in Our Stars0.13680- 185735124.431
36Edge of Tomorrow0.12180- 19263099.951
37Love Is Strange0.1173NEW523,4000.117
38The Trip to Italy0.10610- 1010,6000.214
Bolded grosses are in millions; unbolded grosses are in actual dollars (2.104 = $2,104,000)
39Sex Tape88,08038- 11179438.030
40Land Ho!77,48745- 511,5190.354