Weekend Box Office
  < Thu, Sep. 7
<< Sep. 1 - 3
September 8 - 10, 2006 Sat, Sep. 9 >  
Sep. 15 - 17 >>
#TitleGrossDaysWeeklySitesAvg.Total
1The Covenant8.8523NEW26813,3028.852
2Hollywoodland5.9263NEW15483,8285.926
3Invincible5.63017-54%29871,88545.501
4The Protector5.0343NEW15413,2675.034
5Crank4.90410-53%25151,95019.963
6The Illusionist4.51424-28%13623,31417.964
7Little Miss Sunshine4.27447-44%15602,73941.495
8The Wicker Man4.06210-58%27841,45917.433
9Talladega Nights3.01338-51%26171,151142.193
10Barnyard2.71538-44%25061,08367.014
11World Trade Center2.56533-44%267495967.152
12Step Up2.52031-44%22791,10661.651
13Accepted2.51124-45%23811,05532.243
14Pirates of Caribbean 21.99566-47%15891,255416.591
15How...Eat Fried Worms1.48317-50%179382711.289
16Beerfest1.40117-62%191173317.214
17Crossover1.31410-65%10231,2856.024
18Idlewild0.95917-59%8561,12011.431
19Snakes on a Plane0.82424-66%115171633.002
20Cars0.47894-44%4781,001242.619
21The Devil Wears Prada0.47573- 4651,020122.676
22Superman Returns0.45375-48%2411,881197.431
23Monster House0.45252-43%4461,01371.424
24Material Girls0.38824-61%64060711.002
25Ant Bully0.29145- 2711,07327.056
26Pulse0.27831- 36775719.703
27You, Me and Dupree0.26159- 33378574.985
28Click0.25180- 269931136.812
29John Tucker Must Die0.23845- 32274140.410
30Half Nelson0.22731- 633,6011.070
31Miami Vice0.18245- 31657563.092
32The Descent0.17338- 25667525.671
33Trust the Man0.14824- 1957581.350
34Deep Sea 3D0.143192- 383,77418.567
35Zoom0.12931- 21659611.554
36Lassie0.12710- 1558170.548
37Boynton Beach Club0.126178- 632,0072.337
38Lady in the Water0.11652- 24846842.116
39Quinceanera0.11640- 392,9621.303
40An Inconvenient Truth0.108110- 14574523.353
Bolded grosses are in millions; unbolded grosses are in actual dollars (2.104 = $2,104,000)
41Scoop98,81745- 13871610.372
42Wild Safari 3D93,422521- 127,78511.113
43Idiocracy78,90910- 1127050.314
44My Super Ex Girlfriend78,82552- 11469122.344
45Factotum75,73024- 551,3770.568
46A Prairie Home...57,54994- 11848820.172
47Magnificent Desolation45,269353- 104,52714.515
48The Lake House43,23787- 8153452.280
49Another Gay Movie42,86145- 182,3810.534
50Viva Pedro42,80331- 221,9460.192
51Who Killed..Electric Car37,76275- 675641.481
52House of Sand36,08631- 221,6400.240
53Red Doors35,0503NEW217,52535,050
54Sherrybaby34,7743NEW56,95534,774
55A Scanner Darkly33,34066- 625385.414
56Film Is Not Yet Rated29,73510- 112,70375,299
57Heading South28,99266- 241,2080.776
58Never Say Goodbye28,87131- 231,2553.205
59Mrs. Palfrey at...23,972290- 191,2621.439
60Changing Times21,56080- 54,3120.388
61The Quiet21,14317- 1241710.370
62Riding Alone for...21,11910- 111,92064,328
63Roving Mars18,508227- 171,0894.613
64Garfield 218,21487- 5135728.382
65The Little Lieutenant16,8713NEW28,43616,871
66Conversations...Other16,25231- 72,3220.288
67Unidentified16,120136- 217680.130
68X315,760108- 39404234.329
69Queens15,46917- 81,93474,273
70Man Push Cart13,6943NEW113,69413,694
71Leonard Cohen11,83682- 254731.036
72Clerks 210,99052- 3928224.035
73Aliens of the Deep10,111591- 33,3708.484
74Wordplay9,98687- 303333.049
75Only Human8,32287- 126940.256
76Paper Dolls7,8703NEW32,62312,413
77Celestine Prophecy6,247145- 134811.202
78The Puffy Chair6,192101- 51,2380.192
79Vajra Sky Over Tibet5,93124- 22,96613,994
80I Trust You to Kill Me5,8883NEW15,8885,888
8113 Tzameti5,33945- 51,06888,082
82The Proposition4,925129- 68211.901
83Army of Shadows4,880136- 31,6270.561
84Strangers with Candy4,06775- 113702.064
85Edmond3,76059- 57520.114
86Thank You for Smoking3,717178- 31,23924.792
87Saint of 9/113,6805- 13,6804,901
88Gabrielle3,27159- 48180.279
89The War Tapes3,212101- 65350.220
90Time to Leave2,82759- 39420.105
91Haunted Castle2,750- - 468812.692
92My Country My Country2,60238- 21,30118,658
93Mostly Unfabulous...2,12080- 21,0600.151
94Lower City1,98987- 29940.119
9510th and Wolf1,98624- 633153,481
96Mongolian Ping Pong1,612143- 280665,089
97Lady Vengeance1,481136- 34940.207
98Princesas1,41919- 347322,758
99Stolen1,418143- 27090.120
100Azumi1,34052- 11,34037,621
101Poster Boy1,23631- 11,23641,912
102Space Station1,193- - 259762.516
103The Bridesmaid1,10145- 255159,437
104Brothers of the Head1,05545- 426439,865
105Our Brand Is Crisis1,055194- 11,0550.149
106Crossing the Bridge1,02694- 251368,616
107Mini's First Time90159- 190147,137
108Rolling Family8493NEW1849849
109Great New Wonderful82480- 32750.146
110Wondrous Oblivion82282- 182263,692
111The Motel65045- 165044,778
112Alien Adventure600- - 16005.006
113Encounter in 3D595- - 15957.183
114Lunacy50733- 225324,068
115Lost Embrace486591- 148647,534
116Beauty Academy of...372171- 13720.213
117Old Joy36017- 13608,007
118Lemming318115- 131881,612
119Been Rich All My Life27852- 39327,118