Weekend Box Office
  < Thu, Sep. 6
<< Aug. 31 - Sep. 2
September 7 - 9, 2007 Sat, Sep. 8 >  
Sep. 14 - 16 >>
#TitleGrossDaysWeeklySitesAvg.Total
13:10 to Yuma14.0353NEW26525,29214.035
2Halloween (2007)9.51410-64%34752,73843.710
3Superbad7.55224-38%30692,461103.219
4Shoot 'Em Up5.7173NEW21082,7125.717
5The Bourne Ultimatum5.67438-44%30101,885210.295
6Balls of Fury5.65312-51%30811,83524.241
7Rush Hour 34.88331-43%26901,815128.721
8Bean 23.41417-42%17781,92025.089
9The Nanny Diaries3.19417-37%24441,30720.878
10Stardust1.80031-40%14231,26534.595
11Hairspray1.74552-38%13931,253114.676
12Death Sentence1.67610-60%18239197.983
13War1.49417-59%163491520.641
14The Simpsons1.32045-53%1440917180.272
15Order of the Phoenix1.03161-43%7751,331288.201
16Underdog0.88138-45%112178641.083
17Becoming Jane0.85438-53%96888216.975
18Chuck and Larry0.83452-39%8301,005117.714
19Ladron0.72910-52%3402,1442.993
20Death at a Funeral (2007)0.72124-30%3162,2825.687
21Transformers0.60569-45%607997311.382
22Ratatouille0.57173-50%620920201.994
23No Reservations0.55045-42%68580341.485
24The Brothers Solomon0.5093NEW7007270.509
252 Days in Paris0.443315%1253,5432.537
26The Invasion0.31224-72%53058814.634
27Daddy Day Camp0.23633-21%39559812.137
28Once0.218117-27%1411,5498.407
29Live Free or Die Hard0.2137512%280760133.897
30Evan Almighty0.20080-34%26276599.699
31Pirates...Caribbean 30.192108-13%280686308.930
32Illegal Tender0.18817-68%2527452.920
33Knocked Up0.183101-32%247740148.418
3414080.14880-26%20572471.706
35License to Wed0.1446911%23461643.528
36No End in Sight0.14045-12%1081,3001.088
Bolded grosses are in millions; unbolded grosses are in actual dollars (2.104 = $2,104,000)
37Fantastic Four II80,43287- 128628131.697
38La Vie en Rose77,68494-22%958189.742
39The 11th Hour73,95924-61%957790.550
40Bratz70,51438-22%1295479.645
41Sicko68,88580-43%9771024.237
42The King of Kong66,73724-28%391,7110.422
43Deep Sea 3D63,577556-51%302,11932.275
44Rocket Science51,62531-37%431,2010.602
45El Cantante48,42138-51%726737.489
46Talk to Me48,23859- 815964.436
47Ocean's 1345,62094- 108422117.097
48Hot Rod43,49338- 10740613.827
49Molière42,66545- 401,0670.458
50My Best Friend41,85659- 439731.237
51Resurrecting...Champ41,02317-92%1213393.141
52The Hunting Party39,6093NEW49,90239,609
53The Last Legion39,11024-71%834715.835
54The Bubble38,8823NEW103,88838,882
55Goya's Ghosts38,47452- 371,0400.880
56Shadow of the Moon38,2813NEW49,57038,281
57Deep Water37,98017- 132,9220.103
58Wild Safari 3D35,445885- 103,54514.797
59The Ten33,86238- 437870.695
60Chak De India33,44531- 241,3941.094
61Arctic Tale27,06747- 863150.769
62Waitress26,676131- 5053418.906
63Sunshine23,57252- 337143.612
64Lady Chatterley21,53780- 201,0770.552
65Rescue Dawn20,54168- 633265.428
66Fierce People19,9683NEW29,98419,968
67This is England17,45945- 131,3430.267
68Magnificent Desolation17,035717- 53,40720.741
69Self Medicated15,60610- 131,20083,677
70Chalk15,467122- 72,2100.244
71Exiled12,83510- 71,83437,778
72I Want Someone to...12,3175- 112,31715,990
74The Nines11,03310- 52,20744,294
75Space Station10,191- - 33,39763.414
76Who's Your Caddy?9,94145- 156635.589
78Devil Came...Horseback8,23347- 51,64778,929
79Interview8,00559- 121660.383
80Le Doulos7,36874- 23,68469,860
81Inside Paris5,12233- 51,02455,763
82Dedication5,03417- 31,67868,194
83Blame It On Fidel4,54038- 22,27072,318
84Roving Mars4,277591- 85357.796
85Vitus4,26873- 104270.155
87Manufactured Lands.4,18482- 66970.191
88David & Layla3,86852- 21,93479,412
90The Hottest State3,62117- 490521,972
93Hollywood Dreams2,929115- 21,4650.159
94Paprika2,565108- 161600.835
96Broken English2,11180- 37040.956
97Sunflower2,10724- 12,10721,150
98Into Great Silence1,990194- 44980.770
99The Lives of Others1,940213- 448511.285
100Private Property1,693115- 11,69361,252
101Crazy Love1,333101- 26670.300
102Metropolis1,294- - 11,29428,779
103In Between Days1,13575- 256819,585
104El Topo1,058- - 11,05875,043
106Journey from the Fall867171- 24340.635
107Right at Your Door72817- 236463,964
108Aliens of the Deep620955- 32078.943
110Angel-A578108- 15780.199
111Whatever It Takes487- - 148715,135
112Ghosts of Cite Soleil38975- 219548,752