Weekend Box Office
  < Thu, Aug. 20
<< Aug. 14 - 16
August 21 - 23, 2009 Sat, Aug. 22 >  
Aug. 28 - 30 >>
#TitleGrossDaysWeeklySitesAvg.Total
1Inglourious Basterds38.0553NEW316512,02438.070
2District 918.21410-51%30505,97272.804
3G.I. Joe12.20517-45%39533,088120.236
4Time Traveler's Wife9.74210-48%29883,26137.166
5Julie and Julia8.80117-27%24633,57359.089
6Shorts6.4103NEW31052,0656.410
7G-Force4.11531-41%25611,607107.225
8Half-Blood Prince3.47840-32%19361,797290.239
9The Ugly Truth2.77431-38%19711,40782.812
10The Goods2.71010-52%18491,46611.248
11Post Grad2.6523NEW19591,3542.652
12Ponyo2.42610-32%9272,6178.137
13(500) Days of Summer2.28138-23%9882,30822.077
14The Hangover1.47480-26%8481,738268.278
15A Perfect Getaway1.09117-62%132282514.205
16Transformers II0.97061-40%7401,311398.441
17Funny People0.92324-69%93299050.551
18Bandslam0.85910-62%21214054.436
19X-Games 3D0.8373NEW13995980.837
20Orphan0.80231-49%6551,22539.934
21The Proposal0.79166-39%6421,233159.166
22Aliens in the Attic0.75324-48%83090722.247
23Ice Age 30.74254-42%5591,327192.388
24The Hurt Locker0.38359-41%39996011.124
25Up0.31887-22%2271,399288.828
26Night at the Museum 20.30194-18%2661,132176.087
27Under the Sea 3D0.29719224%1082,75016.204
28Adam0.2482623%952,6120.893
29Star Trek0.240108-26%271887256.374
30Public Enemies0.23554-35%31175596.754
31Kaminey0.22010-70%822,6871.073
32In the Loop0.18831-14%902,0851.550
33Paper Heart0.12717-26%781,6330.754
34Taking...Pelham 1230.12373-22%16375465.452
35Cold Souls0.1201770%502,4080.327
36My Sister's Keeper0.11959-11%17568148.074
Bolded grosses are in millions; unbolded grosses are in actual dollars (2.104 = $2,104,000)
37Food, Inc.84,77473-21%909423.978
38The Collector71,69924-69%898067.473
39Terminator Salvation68,53395-38%136504125.223
40My One and Only58,6923NEW414,67358,692
41Moon55,33873-40%717794.574
42The Cove53,10724-38%321,6600.537
43It Might Get Loud52,07410-44%77,4390.198
44I Love You, Beth Cooper51,93145-34%11146814.653
46Monsters vs. Aliens40,265150-27%95424198.332
48Dolphins and Whales35,434556- 65,9066.894
49Thirst33,66624-34%171,9800.296
50Whatever Works31,47966-39%349265.184
52Departures29,765- - 201,4881.233
53Magnificent Desolation28,120- - 214,06028.963
55Sea Monsters 3D26,105689- 83,26322.014
57Wolverine23,693115- 46515179.840
60Baader Meinhof17,348- - 28,67417,348
61Space Station15,322- - 43,83170.765
64Spread14,25210-88%255700.215
65U2 3D13,355579- 34,45210.144
67My Life in Ruins12,72780- 158488.649
69Tetro11,31274- 81,4140.438
70Chéri9,58659- 362662.708
71Humpday9,15645- 175390.344
72Summer Hours8,154101- 136271.641
73Easy Virtue8,08694- 145782.620
79Five Minutes of Heaven5,3643NEW15,3645,364
80Every Little Step5,313129- 192801.698
84The Girl from Monaco4,46752- 76380.541
85Stoning of Soraya M.4,01559- 94460.617
90Revanche3,303- - 21,6520.248
94Marc Pease Experience2,641633- 102642,641
97Rudo y Cursi2,406108- 64011.827
101Little Ashes2,007108- 45020.470
104Girlfriend Experience1,77894- 35930.694
106Outrage1,684108- 53370.285
107Shrink1,44031- 43600.170
114Legend of God's Gun496402- 14960.240
117Galapagos241- - 124115.521