Weekend Box Office
  < Thu, Jan. 30
<< Jan. 24 - 26
January 31 - February 2, 2003 Sat, Feb. 1 >  
Feb. 7 - 9 >>
#TitleGrossDaysWeeklySitesAvg.Total
1The Recruit16.3023NEW23766,86116.302
2Final Destination 216.0173NEW28345,65216.017
3Biker Boyz10.1073NEW17665,72310.107
4Kangaroo Jack9.04817-22%28483,17745.886
5Chicago7.05338-14%62311,32150.632
6Darkness Falls7.01810-42%28652,45021.802
7The Two Towers5.08847-23%21752,340316.026
8Catch Me If You Can5.07640-22%23162,192152.159
9Just Married4.81124-26%24081,99849.730
10About Schmidt4.51552-16%12363,65344.193
11National Security4.31417-41%24941,73032.352
12Confessions...4.30034-26%17762,42112.391
13The Hours3.10238-21%5485,66118.521
14Gangs of New York2.21145-20%14851,48968.764
15My Greek Wedding1.539290-10%10761,430238.541
16Two Weeks Notice1.48845-38%13111,13591.095
17A Guy Thing1.29117-62%151285414.500
18Antwone Fisher1.17746-30%6791,73318.900
19The Pianist1.14938- 3203,5907.676
20Adaptation1.13759- 5282,15315.877
2125th Hour0.98846- 4532,18111.249
22The Lion King0.826- - 6612,515323.469
23Narc0.82245- 8229999.916
24Maid in Manhattan0.70352- 71198992.218
25Die Another Day0.61573- 895687159.489
26The Guru0.6133NEW629,8950.613
27Chamber of Secrets0.50780- 5021,010259.627
28Drumline0.40152- 42694055.055
29Talk to Her0.35473- 824,3174.417
30Rabbit-Proof Fence0.33766- 1442,3383.435
31Wild Thornberrys0.29045- 67043238.798
32Treasure Planet0.28468- 36777537.798
33City of God0.25317- 2310,9830.669
34Far From Heaven0.25187- 1821,38113.174
35Frida0.230101- 1321,74523.174
36The Ring0.207108- 261793128.580
37Columbine0.185115- 1741,06117.869
38Space Station0.141290- 433,27031.771
39The R.M.0.13010- 158,6900.130
408 Mile0.12387- 169730116.305
41The Hot Chick0.12052- 15378234.045
42Sweet Home Alabama0.116129- 137843127.034
43Analyze That0.11359- 25644231.953
44Nicholas Nickleby0.11038- 831,3301.204
Bolded grosses are in millions; unbolded grosses are in actual dollars (2.104 = $2,104,000)
45A Man and His Sin0.08966- 551,6246.112
46Russian Ark0.081108- 126,7430.511
47Star Trek: Nemesis0.07352- 35020842.816
48Quiet American0.06873- 88,5340.728
49El Crimen...0.06480- 611,0505.269
50La Mancha0.0633NEW87,9130.063
51The Santa Clause 20.05794- 145395139.226
52Shanghai Ghetto0.049129- 124,0950.369
53Max0.04538- 371,2190.299
54Real Women...0.043108- 636795.735
55Half Past Dead0.04180- 6365415.489
56They0.03368- 5856512.841
57Friday After Next0.03373- 5163732.917
58Solaris0.03268- 261,22614.943