Weekend Box Office
  < Thu, Jun. 3
<< May. 28 - 30
June 4 - 6, 2004 Sat, Jun. 5 >  
Jun. 11 - 13 >>
#TitleGrossDaysWeeklySitesAvg.Total
1Prisoner of Azkaban93.6873NEW385524,30393.687
2Shrek 237.93219-47%41319,182314.523
3The Day After Tomorrow27.87010-59%34448,092128.479
4Raising Helen6.55010-40%27212,40724.065
5Troy5.97724-50%27502,173119.290
6Mean Girls2.92738-42%18171,61178.158
7Soul Plane2.75510-51%15661,75910.986
8Van Helsing2.44031-54%20591,185114.601
9Man on Fire1.04845-54%6831,53475.378
10Super Size Me0.84331-22%2054,1126.208
1113 Going On 300.35745-67%42384455.258
12Day W/Out a Mexican0.3542410%1013,5052.473
13Saved!0.34010-2%3110,9680.922
14Kill Bill 20.33252-42%2481,33964.654
15Breakin' All the Rules0.30024-65%2731,09911.516
16Scooby-Doo 20.21573- 2051,04982.476
17Coffee & Cigarettes0.19924-25%385,2371.109
18Nascar 3D0.19487-47%493,95912.650
19Eternal Sunshine...0.18580-32%1361,36033.746
20Hidalgo0.17194- 29059066.617
21Spring,Summer,Fall...0.14666- 741,9731.561
22Starsky & Hutch0.14494- 31645687.806
23Hum Tum0.14310- 354,0860.556
2450 First Dates0.132115- 176750120.398
25Bon Voyage0.12580- 921,3592.030
26Johnson Family...0.11861- 12991530.508
27Adrenaline Rush0.11110- 147,9296.420
28Bugs!0.107318- 313,4528.821
Bolded grosses are in millions; unbolded grosses are in actual dollars (2.104 = $2,104,000)
29The Passion98,010103- 440223370.050
30Laws of Attraction94,70338-67%16756717.756
31Jersey Girl93,68673- 20845025.084
32Love Me If You Dare93,32617- 551,6970.279
33New York Minute89,73031-73%11876013.652
34The Prince & Me84,35966- 18445827.986
35The Mother76,62210- 145,4730.174
36I'm Not Scared74,23559- 591,2581.291
37Ella Enchanted73,97459- 13455222.212
38Good bye, Lenin!70,651101- 729813.852
39Strayed56,08424- 222,5490.274
40Whole Ten Yards53,26959- 18728516.248
41Pulse (IMAX)52,156597- 95,7956.674
42Home on the Range50,50866- 15333048.884
43Baadasssss!49,32610- 232,1450.126
44Saddest Music...46,83038- 251,8730.507
45Monsieur Ibrahim46,626115- 528972.709
46Life of Brian43,123- - 231,8750.416
47Cold Mountain42,758165- 10142395.535
48The Ladykillers42,33273- 7060539.183
49Young Adam38,98352- 321,2180.616
50Twilight Samurai36,79045- 142,6280.275
51Space Station31,152780- 65,19250.439
52Yuva30,16317- 358620.331
53The Corporation28,6713NEW214,33629,000
54Valentin27,59131- 151,8390.176
55Born into This27,39610- 93,04482,000
56Carandiru26,60824- 151,7740.127
57Dogville26,44873- 299121.498
58The Punisher25,84852- 5646233.426
59T-Rex25,654- - 46,41446.682
60My Architect25,434208- 308482.672
61Control Room25,32017- 125,3200.127
62Since Otar Left24,86238- 122,0720.220
63Donnie Darko24,728955- 73,5330.761
64The Girl Next Door23,77359- 2691414.544
65Godsend23,30538- 4058314.286
66Weeping Camel21,7673NEW210,88422,000
67The Five Obstructions17,37910- 28,69039,000
68Touching the Void17,093136- 325344.581
69Ghosts of the Abyss14,976423- 111,36116.145
70Shaolin Soccer14,02166- 141,0020.411
71Haunted Castle12,998- - 112,9988.535
72A Slipping Down Life12,61124- 101,26173,000
73The Alamo12,30459- 3337322.173
74The Return (2003)11,238122- 91,2490.432
75Mother Likes Women11,13117- 42,78338,000
76Seducing Dr. Lewis10,568- - 101,0579.324
77Still We Believe10,26031- 254100.376
78This Old Cub9,39873- 42,3500.178
79Intermission9,28280- 118440.890
80Triplets of Belleville8,333194- 117586.969
81Twist7,55917- 41,89017,000
82Bobby Jones7,50638- 155002.682
83Battle of Algiers7,268- - 51,4540.755
84The Agronomist6,88145- 88600.214
85City of God6,860507- 41,7157.550
86Broken Wings6,81487- 106810.385
87Wilbur Wants...6,52787- 106530.224
88The Butterfly6,386171- 23,19330,868
89The Reckoning5,63194- 51,1260.246
90Word Wars5,59910- 22,80017,872
91The Mudge Boy5,38431- 31,79540,721
92I Vitelloni5,270- - 31,7570.115
93Young Black Stallion4,855165- 68096.378
94The Burial Society4,60810- 31,53613,380
95Panda Adventure4,206- - 172473.296
96Hiding & Seeking3,626122- 13,62647,903
97Latter Days3,604129- 49010.781
98Frankie and Johnny...3,50110- 487514,194
99The Tracker3,477143- 21,73937,584
100Diary...Male Porn Star3,39459- 21,69735,876
101Lost Boys of Sudan3,295192- 74710.128
102Seagull's Laughter3,237115- 31,07947,789
103Kitchen Stories3,132108- 74470.349
104Springtime...Town2,95424- 21,47737,373
105To Be and To Have2,912262- 39710.772
106Her Majesty2,76238- 21,38146,683
107Godzilla (1956)2,720- - 39070.226
108Firedancer2,422- - 12,4222,422
109An Amazing Couple2,412122- 12,41241,692
110Alila2,036101- 367943,143
111Mickey1,91438- 36380.294
112Japanese Story1,741159- 28710.647
114Never Die Alone1,67173- 35575.645
115Best Two Years1,654241- 53310.845
116Cheaper by the Dozen1,648165- 4412138.615
117After Freedom1,64324- 11,64334,324
118Divan1,54282- 277154,795
119I'll Sing for You1,35073- 11,3507,095
120Robot Stories1,345115- 26730.127
121Mayor...Sunset Strip1,25673- 43140.257
122Postmen...Mountains1,237164- 261949,214
123Life or Something...872773- 243623,636
124Tibet858262- 18580.574
125S-21: Khmer Rouge...77919- 177916,354
126On the Run774129- 238754,501
127Seeing Other People74631- 237386,596
128Noi the Albino69180- 169158,734
129Stateside68117- 32270.174
130The Dreamers646122- 23232.531
131Pride & Prejudice644185- 16440.370
132Alien Adventure614- - 16144.350
133United States...Leland50066- 15000.343
134Encounter in 3D488- - 14886.998
135Twentynine Palms46859- 146846,631
136Weather Under...319369- 13190.564
137Blue Gate Crossing289199- 12896,129
138Secret Things156157- 115699,725
139Venus Boyz68290- 16818,401