Weekend Box Office
  < Thu, Jun. 1
<< May. 26 - 28
June 2 - 4, 2006 estimates Sat, Jun. 3 >  
Jun. 9 - 11 >>
#TitleGrossDaysWeeklySitesAvg.Total
1The Break-Up38.0533NEW307012,39538.053
2X334.35010-67%37149,249175.681
3Over the Hedge20.64717-24%39935,171112.358
4The Da Vinci Code19.30017-43%37575,137172.656
5Mission: Impossible III4.67931-33%26671,754122.664
6Poseidon3.41024-40%27201,25451.678
7RV3.30038-21%21811,51361.806
8See No Evil2.00017-25%12701,57512.364
9An Inconvenient Truth1.33212- 7717,2991.913
10Just My Luck0.82524-58%95886115.571
11An American Haunting0.48231-34%52891315.592
12United 930.46438-43%65470930.585
13Akeelah and the Bee0.44538-32%4051,09917.806
14Keeping Up...Steins0.43224-22%1632,6502.576
15Ice Age 20.43066-45%514837191.344
16District B-130.4103NEW1512,7150.410
17Thank You for Smoking0.33080-30%2651,24523.485
18Deep Sea 3D0.30594-12%466,63010.336
19Water0.24538-20%912,6921.799
20Silent Hill0.21045- 38854146.600
21Friends with Money0.20659-47%1851,11612.787
22Scary Movie 40.20452-40%31764388.784
23Failure to Launch0.18187- 28064688.298
24The Sentinel0.17045- 24768835.533
25The Proposition0.16431- 792,0760.665
26Stick It0.15038-60%35242624.941
27Inside Man0.14373- 17283087.979
28The Lost City0.12038- 462,6091.410
29The Shaggy Dog0.12087- 25447258.236
30Art School Confidential0.10931- 981,1092.981
31Hoot0.10431- 2434288.065
32Kinky Boots0.10052- 1059521.500
Bolded grosses are in millions; unbolded grosses are in actual dollars (2.104 = $2,104,000)
33V for Vendetta95,00080- 21244870.261
34Peaceful Warrior77,0003NEW107,70077,000
35Take the Lead75,00059- 21335234.814
36Goal74,00024- 1494973.604
37Brick64,80066- 391,6621.784
- Typhoon48,2163NEW242,00948,216
- The Puffy Chair26,2503NEW73,75026,250
- The War Tapes13,2053NEW113,20513,205