Weekend Box Office
  < Thu, May. 29
<< May. 23 - 25
May 30 - June 1, 2008 Sat, May. 31 >  
Jun. 6 - 8 >>
#TitleGrossDaysWeeklySitesAvg.Total
1Sex and the City56.8483NEW328517,30556.848
2Indiana Jones 444.75511-55%426410,496215.636
3The Strangers20.9983NEW24668,51520.998
4Iron Man13.54131-34%36503,710276.166
5Prince Caspian12.70517-44%38013,342115.363
6What Happens in Vegas6.68124-27%30862,16565.905
7Speed Racer2.25924-43%20701,09140.677
8Baby Mama2.19438-35%17841,23056.118
9Made of Honor1.91331-43%19051,00442.878
10Forgetting Sarah Marshall1.06045-40%7681,38060.486
11The Visitor0.55452-24%2702,0515.323
12Harold and Kumar 20.48738-47%4741,02736.967
13Horton Hears a Who0.36880- 428859152.571
14The Fall0.34524- 1083,1960.646
15Forbidden Kingdom0.24845- 26294551.731
16Then She Found Me0.24538- 1501,6322.519
17Nim's Island0.23159- 35065946.109
18Young at Heart0.22054- 1971,1182.841
19College Road Trip0.19687- 24181244.532
20Sea Monsters 3D0.190241- 483,95513.430
21Son of Rambow0.16631- 1391,1911.176
22Drillbit Taylor0.12173- 14285332.701
23Dolphins and Whales0.115108- 157,6362.035
24Roman de Gare0.10438- 352,9790.848
Bolded grosses are in millions; unbolded grosses are in actual dollars (2.104 = $2,104,000)
25U2 3D88,611131- 118,0568.233
26Superhero!82,78066- 15752725.639
27The Counterfeiters80,161101- 978265.155
2810,000 BC69,50587- 13950094.647
29Street Kings65,11352- 9866426.238
30Before the Rains64,93224- 441,4760.445
31The Ruins63,70059- 14045517.348
32Space Station63,467- - 87,93365.916
33Leatherheads60,01559- 13843531.199
34The Bank Job52,95987- 13040730.029
35Reprise50,72017- 143,6230.254
36Children of Huang Shi45,39210- 172,6700.111
37Priceless45,11666- 351,2891.638
38National Treasure 237,104164- 64580219.933
39Redbelt37,01931- 419032.279
40Shine a Light36,46059- 172,1455.279
41The Foot Fist Way36,3913NEW49,09836,391
42The Band's Visit34,774115- 428283.002
43Deep Sea 3D34,260822- 103,42635.397
44Shutter34,21173- 3792525.877
45Bigger Stronger Faster31,5763NEW65,26331,576
46Fugitive Pieces31,38631- 261,2070.449
47The Bucket List29,348160- 5751593.452
48The Edge of Heaven29,09512- 47,27459,204
49Smart People27,36752- 485709.497
50Flawless26,355185- 289411.147
51Magnificent Desolation25,752983- 73,67923.748
52Surfwise24,44724- 92,71686,172
53Never Back Down24,38980- 83,04924.848
54Roving Mars24,367857- 102,4378.808
55My Blueberry Nights23,24859- 465050.767
56Savage Grace22,3113NEW122,31122,311
57War, Inc.19,97010- 29,98574,474
58Under the Same Moon18,61875- 4145412.461
59Jumper16,648109- 2957479.857
60OSS 117: Cairo16,22317- 121,3520.143
61Constantine's Sword13,31738- 52,66379,299
62My Father My Lord12,51817- 81,56580,126
63Deception12,11638- 284334.530
64Mister Lonely11,52533- 61,9210.119
65Jellyfish10,69959- 81,3370.216
66Life Before...Eyes9,99745- 91,1110.264
67The Red Balloon9,71259- 118830.332
68First Saturday in May9,38545- 33,1280.124
69Stuck8,8443NEW24,4228,844
71Up the Yangtze8,12238- 42,0310.125
72Caramel7,680122- 32,5601.038
73Galapagos6,981- - 23,49115.250
74La Traviata at la Scala6,300108- 16,3000.184
75Chop Shop6,234- - 32,0780.105
76Alexandra5,88068- 31,96055,964
77The Unknown Woman5,7013NEW15,7015,701
78A Jihad for Love5,45012- 15,45031,763
79Juno5,025180- 15335143.473
80Refusenik4,95354- 31,65136,122
82My Brother Is an...4,066- - 66780.177
83Kiss the Bride3,63445- 21,81727,788
84S.O.P.: Standard...3,31138- 74730.166
85Married Life3,16487- 142261.481
86Wild Safari 3D2,713- - 390415.637
87Blindsight2,686- - 21,34388,283
89Planet B-Boy2,583- - 21,2920.273
90Singing Revolution2,543- - 21,2720.205
91Duchess of Langeais2,336- - 54670.234
92Tuya's Marriage2,09059- 369723,102
93The Unforeseen2,026- - 367575,606
95Love Songs1,85173- 446382,880
96Girls Rock!1,768- - 101770.137
97Penelope1,25294- 431310.011
98Contempt1,249- - 11,2490.118
99Alvin & the Chipmunks1,118171- 3373217.326
101Starting Out in Evening967192- 19670.902
103T-Rex878- - 187850.788
104XXY81031- 181010,289
105Shotgun Stories797234- 239941,132
107Bella743220- 23728.105
108Noise72024- 172016,157
109Honeydripper717157- 17170.267
111Snow Angels49187- 22460.403
112Paranoid Park43280- 7620.483
113Irina Palm418- - 141842,743
114Beaufort380136- 13800.101
115Yella34117- 134115,729
116Praying with Lior321122- 132178,276
117Last Year at Marienbad310- - 13100.131
118Taxi to the Dark Side246143- 12460.275