Weekend Box Office
  < Thu, May. 14
<< May. 8 - 10
May 15 - 17, 2009 Sat, May. 16 >  
May. 22 - 24 >>
#TitleGrossDaysWeeklySitesAvg.Total
1Angels & Demons46.2043NEW352713,10046.204
2Star Trek43.03510-43%386011,149147.645
3Wolverine14.70217-44%38923,778150.993
4Ghosts of Girlfriends...6.65317-35%31502,11239.855
5Obsessed4.58924-30%26341,74262.610
617 Again3.36831-20%24501,37558.363
7Monsters vs. Aliens3.18252-2%19511,631190.734
8The Soloist2.40324-39%20221,18827.505
9Next Day Air2.24510-45%11391,9717.613
10Earth1.69826-36%15841,07229.089
11Hannah Montana1.61338-26%162599375.985
12Fighting1.11424-45%116695522.204
13State of Play0.95831-50%98897035.569
14Fast and the Furious0.794- - 882900152.952
15Rudo y Cursi0.44410- 2192,0280.739
16I Love You, Man0.40259-21%3401,18170.686
17Management0.3763NEW2121,7730.376
18Knowing0.3375911%42180078.836
19Under the Sea 3D0.2779420%406,9277.764
20Taken0.240108-46%250960144.540
21Paul Blart: Mall Cop0.2361224%240984146.081
22Is Anybody There?0.22317-22%1651,3491.232
23Sunshine Cleaning0.19766-32%25975911.216
24Witch Mountain0.15066- 19775964.978
25Gran Torino0.115157- 218528147.770
26Every Little Step0.10631- 492,1620.478
27Tyson0.10024- 561,7900.489
Bolded grosses are in millions; unbolded grosses are in actual dollars (2.104 = $2,104,000)
28Sin Nombre99,33959- 791,2572.125
29The Brothers Bloom90,4003NEW422,60090,400
30Adventureland83,58145- 14458015.927
31Duplicity75,18559- 15548540.475
33Watchmen64,99073- 163399107.454
34Hotel for Dogs64,656122- 12850572.954
3612 Rounds61,92052- 6496812.083
37Sugar51,01245- 401,2750.749
40Little Ashes46,41010- 153,0940.151
41The Limits of Control46,04617- 212,1930.196
42Dragonball37,37338- 735129.143
43Battle for Terra36,48817- 655611.601
44Vodka Lemon36,148- - 182,0080.194
46Not That Into You34,633101- 6355093.894
47Coraline33,277101- 6749775.114
48Confessions...Shopaholic30,47294- 6348444.240
49Observe and Report30,45038- 5654423.435
50Paris 3628,61845- 397340.496
51Outrage26,61010- 73,80175,433
53Dolphins and Whales22,962458- 73,2806.069
55Two Lovers21,40894- 239313.091
57Sea Monsters 3D20,120591- 92,23621.453
59Fly Me to the Moon18,260276- 63,04313.753
61The Cross15,158- - 131,1660.726
63Everlasting Moments13,44573- 187470.532
64U2 3D12,143481- 34,0489.861
65Slumdog Millionaire10,537187- 22479141.308
66Revanche10,533- - 52,10770,760
67The Class8,610150- 214103.623
70Great Buck Howard8,13359- 243390.710
74Tôkyô Sonata5,53066- 41,3830.235
76Roving Mars5,280- - 51,05610.350
77Gigantic4,81845- 596474,203
79124,62773- 202310.116
80Katyn4,120- - 22,0600.115