Weekend Box Office
  < Thu, Jul. 7
<< Jul. 1 - 3
July 8 - 10, 2005 estimates Sat, Jul. 9 >  
Jul. 15 - 17 >>
#TitleGrossDaysWeeklySitesAvg.Total
1Fantastic Four56.0003NEW360215,54756.000
2War of the Worlds31.30012-52%39108,005165.809
3Batman Begins10.21526-35%33443,055172.104
4Dark Water10.1273NEW26573,81110.127
5Mr. and Mrs. Smith7.85031-26%27812,823158.647
6Herbie: Fully Loaded6.27419-29%30022,09048.506
7Bewitched5.50017-40%30141,82550.851
8Madagascar4.30145-21%21621,989179.551
9Rebound2.87510-43%24641,16711.364
10Revenge of the Sith2.60053-36%13551,919370.819
11The Longest Yard2.11045-37%12261,721152.367
12Cinderella Man1.82338-25%10301,77057.087
13March of the Penguins0.97517- 6415,2341.900
14Shark Boy & Lava Girl0.89131-46%107582936.754
15Land of the Dead0.85717-68%109878019.038
16The Pacifier0.800129- 1057,619113.436
17Crash0.54066- 3171,70350.500
18Sisterhood...Pants0.50040- 4201,19036.806
19Mad Hot Ballroom0.48059- 1902,5264.668
20The Perfect Man0.45324- 4141,09514.664
21Me and You...0.38924- 576,8300.938
22Howl's Moving Castle0.30931- 1771,7463.821
23Ladies in Lavender0.27173- 1162,3334.367
24Rize0.21017- 1521,3822.233
25Kicking & Screaming0.19659- 26175151.771
26Heights0.18024- 622,9100.617
28My Summer of Love0.10124- 521,9420.755
29Guide to the Galaxy0.10073- 13275850.373
Bolded grosses are in millions; unbolded grosses are in actual dollars (2.104 = $2,104,000)
30The Honeymooners90,00031- 18149712.006
31Layer Cake84,70059- 531,5982.234
32Saving Face80,00045- 451,7780.921
33The Interpreter75,00080- 17941971.972
34Sin City65,000101- 15541973.900
35Murderball61,2003NEW87,65061,000
36Aliens of the Deep50,000164- 182,7780.714
37Chronicles45,0003NEW95,00045,000
- Yes36,73417- 132,8260.139
- Saraband35,1533NEW48,78835,153
- The Beautiful Country26,5323NEW64,42226,532
- Lila Says12,96517- 52,59365,820