Weekend Box Office
  < Thu, Sep. 8
<< Sep. 2 - 4
September 9 - 11, 2005 Sat, Sep. 10 >  
Sep. 16 - 18 >>
#TitleGrossDaysWeeklySitesAvg.Total
1Exorcism of Emily Rose30.0543NEW298110,08230.054
2The 40 Year Old Virgin7.71824-42%29742,59582.127
3Transporter 27.38910-55%33202,22630.321
4Constant Gardener4.72712-46%13813,42319.017
5Red Eye4.47124-41%30761,45351.174
6The Man4.0653NEW20401,9934.065
7The Brothers Grimm3.34417-54%27501,21633.295
8Wedding Crashers3.25259-32%21811,491200.022
9Four Brothers2.94631-41%20931,40868.271
10March of the Penguins2.64080-35%24031,09966.980
11The Skeleton Key1.51031-54%187680545.822
12The Cave1.35517-54%187172413.702
13Underclassman1.24310-51%11321,0984.637
14Sky High1.13245-43%120693960.712
15Valiant1.12424-47%163368817.449
16Unfinished Life1.0083NEW1397,2541.008
17Chocolate Factory0.99259-43%1013980202.596
18Dukes of Hazzard0.79338-51%124563778.584
19Broken Flowers0.75338-31%4251,77211.551
20Salaam Namaste0.5053NEW638,0140.505
21Batman Begins0.44089- 541814204.146
22Must Love Dogs0.41845-40%56673943.159
23The Aristocrats0.35245- 2221,5865.215
24Fantastic Four0.31866-46%376845153.135
25Mr. and Mrs. Smith0.30994- 383806185.032
26Madagascar0.296108- 373793191.953
27A Sound of Thunder0.28510-69%8063531.718
28War of the Worlds0.22775- 307738232.901
29Grizzly Man0.21931- 1052,0892.034
30Junebug0.21640- 1052,0611.408
31The Great Raid0.21431-62%4934349.895
32Herbie: Fully Loaded0.20182- 31065065.487
33Deuce Bigalow 20.19631- 30264921.877
34Revenge of the Sith0.119116- 213558379.972
3520460.11838- 611,9261.002
Bolded grosses are in millions; unbolded grosses are in actual dollars (2.104 = $2,104,000)
36Wild Safari 3D87,565157- 175,1514.563
37Mad Hot Ballroom81,869122- 1196887.804
38Hustle & Flow79,22052- 15750522.045
39The Longest Yard72,175108- 130555157.891
40Bad News Bears70,87352- 20135332.781
41Mobsters & Mormons67,9453NEW322,12367,945
42Dark Water65,11766- 14345525.280
43Adrenaline Rush62,840472- 125,23710.295
44Pulse (IMAX)55,630- - 96,1819.492
45El Crimen Perfecto53,85024- 232,3410.164
46Ladies in Lavender50,332136- 786456.492
47Hooligans48,7603NEW76,96648,760
48Crash48,429129- 9053853.383
51Aliens of the Deep35,665227- 241,4867.139
53Space Station33,771- - 74,82461.688
55Murderball27,91366- 485821.431
56Supercross24,01826- 514713.078
57Cinderella Man22,420101- 5938061.578
58Secuestro Express20,76538- 181,1540.284
59Shark Boy & Lava Girl19,51994- 6430539.122
60Beat My Heart Skipped18,88173- 218990.921
61Sisterhood...Pants16,782103- 3449439.009
62Pretty Persuasion16,49431- 189160.254
63Haunted Castle15,445- - 35,14811.166
64Asylum14,36131- 304790.323
65Elevator to Gallows14,143- - 34,7140.180
66Howl's Moving Castle13,51494- 226144.689
68The Baxter12,24717- 121,0210.107
69Ghosts of the Abyss11,795885- 25,89817.028
70Saint Ralph10,26038- 147330.443
71Wild Parrots of...9,664215- 175682.904
72Saraband9,14666- 253660.560
73Chronicles8,95366- 99950.276
74The Beautiful Country8,94566- 175260.406
75Heights8,94287- 136881.141
76Bugs!8,589780- 61,43116.402
77Touch the Sound8,4355- 32,81211,307
78Rebound8,22973- 1845716.802
79T-Rex7,958- - 23,97950.165
81Therese6,878346- 41,7202.492
82Tony Takitani6,84145- 51,36890,539
84Saving Face6,543108- 61,0911.172
85Happy Endings6,33059- 203171.312
86Keane6,1513NEW16,1516,151
87Matando Cabos6,10217- 144360.139
90After You5,727101- 124770.809
91Music from Inside Out5,581143- 15,5810.103
92November5,18352- 192730.174
93Happily Ever After5,171157- 77390.240
96A State of Mind4,59233- 591830,051
97Yes4,55080- 85690.386
98Untold Story...4,48524- 14,48556,290
100Mr. Vengeance3,72224- 662034,067
108My Mother's Smile1,309213- 11,30940,246
109Enron1,246143- 43124.062
110Great Water1,13987- 257015,965
113Encounter in 3D899- - 18997.114
114Face861332- 18610.103
120Milwaukee Minnesota528101- 226417,350
121Palindromes500152- 15000.553
122Wild Side50094- 150015,355
124Intimate Stories203192- 12030.102
125Schizo161178- 116154,285
126Old Boy45171- 1450.703