Weekend Box Office
  < Thu, Jun. 1
<< May. 26 - 28
June 2 - 4, 2006 Sat, Jun. 3 >  
Jun. 9 - 11 >>
#TitleGrossDaysWeeklySitesAvg.Total
1The Break-Up39.1733NEW307012,76039.173
2X334.01710-67%37149,159175.348
3Over the Hedge20.64717-24%39935,171112.358
4The Da Vinci Code18.61017-45%37574,953171.966
5Mission: Impossible III4.68531-33%26671,756122.669
6Poseidon3.49224-38%27201,28451.761
7RV3.20438-23%21811,46961.711
8See No Evil2.04117-24%12701,60712.405
9An Inconvenient Truth1.35612- 7717,6151.937
10Just My Luck0.85524-57%95889215.600
11Ice Age 20.62466-21%5141,213191.538
12United 930.49338-39%65375530.614
13An American Haunting0.46631-37%52888215.576
14Akeelah and the Bee0.43838-33%4051,08217.799
15Keeping Up...Steins0.43124-22%1632,6472.575
16District B-130.4123NEW1512,7250.412
17Fanaa0.40010-47%725,5581.419
18Thank You for Smoking0.33180-29%2641,25423.486
19Deep Sea 3D0.30894-11%466,69910.340
20The Sentinel0.27845- 2421,15035.640
21Water0.24938-19%912,7341.802
22Silent Hill0.22845- 34765846.602
23Friends with Money0.22259-43%1851,20112.803
24Scary Movie 40.20252-40%31763888.783
25Stick It0.18438-51%30360624.975
26Failure to Launch0.17487- 28062088.291
27The Proposition0.16931- 782,1710.681
28The Shaggy Dog0.15487- 23166758.270
29Inside Man0.15073- 17187587.986
30The Lost City0.14538- 492,9651.443
31Hoot0.11931- 2434908.080
32Art School Confidential0.11931- 981,2142.991
33Kinky Boots0.11052- 1051,0441.506
Bolded grosses are in millions; unbolded grosses are in actual dollars (2.104 = $2,104,000)
34V for Vendetta92,46580- 21243670.258
35Stay Alive82,87873- 10380522.914
36Goal81,22924- 1147133.616
37Peaceful Warrior80,6023NEW108,06080,602
38Magnificent Desolation80,586255- 194,24112.011
39The Wild66,03352- 14944335.398
40Brick64,57766- 391,6561.783
41Typhoon59,4093NEW242,47559,409
42Wild Safari 3D55,304423- 183,0729.570
43Down in the Valley52,24831- 232,2720.388
44Notorious Bettie Page50,50752- 638021.326
45Roving Mars43,141129- 212,0543.496
46Sketches of Frank...31,59724- 201,5800.168
47Lucky Number Slevin30,39959- 6546822.402
48Hard Candy26,16852- 299021.008
49The Puffy Chair26,0293NEW73,71826,029
50Army of Shadows24,13938- 46,0350.232
51The Child23,96773- 337260.586
52Wah Wah23,64124- 151,5760.196
53Aliens of the Deep20,274493- 72,8967.871
54Celestine Prophecy19,48147- 171,1460.290
55Twelve and Holding16,69017- 151,11355,091
56The Hills Have Eyes15,80687- 2465941.761
57The Russian Dolls15,39026- 53,0780.108
58The Promise14,84631- 265710.658
59Don't Come Knocking13,35880- 206680.399
60Phat Girlz12,92559- 264976.989
61Boynton Beach Club12,47780- 71,7820.580
62Tsotsi11,907101- 264582.886
63World's Fastest Indian11,783122- 91,3095.089
64Devil & Daniel Johnston11,70766- 176890.259
65Lady Vengeance10,54538- 52,10996,344
66La Moustache10,15012- 110,15027,323
67Sophie Scholl9,210108- 127680.619
68Merry Christmas7,92594- 155281.026
69Lemming7,70417- 32,56846,026
70Look Both Ways7,47152- 1074739,219
71The King7,20917- 17,20933,482
72Pulse (IMAX)6,300- - 32,10010.041
73Beauty Academy of...6,26973- 96970.147
74Neil Young6,251115- 173681.806
75Three Burials of...5,651173- 173325.023
76CSA: Confederate...5,452241- 69090.637
77Cavite5,14210- 22,57125,223
78Haunted Castle4,995- - 41,24912.621
79Drawing Restraint 94,81668- 22,4080.215
8050 Ways of Saying...4,8003NEW14,8004,800
81Marilyn Hotchkiss...4,79766- 41,1990.342
82Somersault4,38345- 41,09682,360
83Stolen4,26845- 31,42357,398
84Three Times3,83440- 31,27875,450
85Clean3,64138- 31,21491,429
86Cult of Suicide Bomber3,6003NEW13,6003,600
87The Fallen Idol3,421- - 13,42195,774
88The Conrad Boys3,2433NEW13,2433,243
89Mountain Patrol2,56852- 46420.138
90Sir! No Sir!2,55959- 642780,867
91Space Station2,453- - 381862.430
92Shem2,43010- 12,4308,311
93Lonesome Jim1,93673- 36450.153
94Unidentified1,73738- 357946,408
95Yang Ban Xi1,54768- 277415,610
96Church Ball1,45680- 62430.459
97I Am a Sex Addict1,41859- 43550.102
98Summer Storm1,31280- 343793,670
99Adam & Steve91266- 33040.294
100Alien Adventure890- - 18904.993
101Encounter in 3D825- - 18257.170
102Coastlines7365- 17361,021
103Death of Mr. Lazarescu67540- 167540,317
104Iron Island59545- 159511,247
105Guys and Balls53838- 153828,194
106Mongolian Ping Pong51045- 15108,637
107Darwin's Nightmare398306- 13980.201
108Shakespeare Behind...33887- 133836,458
109Little Jerusalem330129- 133037,649
110The Keeper300360- 13000.226
111T-Rex178- - 117850.541
1122005 Oscar Shorts171101- 11710.157
113Aristide and Endless...156190- 11566,998