Weekend Box Office
  < Thu, May. 8
<< May. 2 - 4
May 9 - 11, 2008 Sat, May. 10 >  
May. 16 - 18 >>
#TitleGrossDaysWeeklySitesAvg.Total
1Iron Man51.19110-48%411112,452177.825
2What Happens in Vegas20.1723NEW32156,27420.172
3Speed Racer18.5613NEW36065,14718.561
4Made of Honor8.11610-45%27342,96926.791
5Baby Mama6.22617-38%26272,37040.836
6Forgetting Sarah Marshall3.83724-37%23761,61550.782
7Harold and Kumar 23.10617-49%22641,37230.667
8Forbidden Kingdom2.16924-48%17241,25848.530
9Nim's Island1.46438-45%160191444.396
10Prom Night1.01331-58%146569142.785
11Redbelt1.01210>99913797341.110
12210.85145-57%97887180.434
13The Visitor0.7293120%2173,3602.475
14Horton Hears a Who0.60559-55%770786150.699
1588 Minutes0.53424-65%62585516.460
16Drillbit Taylor0.50852-30%2671,90331.761
17Then She Found Me0.46817103%1533,0560.891
18Young at Heart0.3893323%1452,6821.445
1910,000 BC0.34766128%40984994.042
20Bhoothnath0.3303NEW645,1600.330
21Expelled0.32924-52%4028187.235
22Street Kings0.24131-66%29781025.650
23Leatherheads0.23938-58%42456530.731
24Son of Rambow0.15410187%364,2820.227
25The Counterfeiters0.14980-27%1221,2194.662
26Smart People0.13831-58%1638469.205
27Fool's Gold0.13794-18%21663570.057
28Jumper0.1278856%1241,02879.617
29Sea Monsters 3D0.125220-22%472,66312.475
30The Bucket List0.105139-21%16962493.223
Bolded grosses are in millions; unbolded grosses are in actual dollars (2.104 = $2,104,000)
31Under the Same Moon98,68254-49%13871512.273
32Fugitive Pieces86,40210-15%382,2740.220
33U2 3D85,0131107%108,5017.868
34The Fall79,6113NEW98,84679,611
35Priceless76,89545-20%382,0241.366
36Superhero!73,17045-64%13155925.381
37Dolphins and Whales71,47287-11%145,1051.490
38Shine a Light70,45638-75%611,1555.032
39Never Back Down69,46059-52%12057924.685
40National Treasure 266,543143-10%115579219.548
41Roman de Gare64,51617186%154,3010.334
42Deception63,21917-93%1265024.427
43College Road Trip62,77866-46%14742743.572
44The Ruins62,65138-56%10062717.037
45My Blueberry Nights56,8063822%579970.552
46Miss Pettigrew49,87366-29%9850912.229
47Flawless49,256164-14%481,0260.987
48Before the Rains48,1593NEW86,02048,159
49In Bruges39,81494-28%576987.551
50The Bank Job37,49066-39%6458629.798
51Space Station37,380- -22%84,67374.946
52Shutter33,21152-41%7942025.753
53OSS 117: Cairo31,418- - 93,49131,418
54Magnificent Desolation30,371962-14%47,59323.731
55Deep Sea 3D27,359801-39%102,73635.197
56S.O.P.: Standard...26,70117-15%211,27196,234
57The Babysitters23,5183NEW221,06923,518
58Roving Mars22,982836-6%102,2988.651
59Emma Smith20,99431-24%191,1050.450
60Step Up 2 the Streets20,03788-47%4742657.932
61Penelope19,83673-21%444519.986
62Life Before...Eyes19,63324-52%191,0330.201
63The Red Balloon19,58838-17%131,5070.265
64Jellyfish18,49838-22%121,5420.146
65Mister Lonely18,38912- 53,67841,520
66Married Life15,76266-45%305251.442
67The Band's Visit15,22694-49%217252.890
6827 Dresses15,211115-51%3149176.783
69Alvin & the Chipmunks14,942150-37%53282217.292
70Tashan14,88417-74%197830.457
71Singing Revolution12,862- -27%43,2160.171
72My Brother Is an...12,189- -36%91,3540.142
73Surfwise10,3043NEW110,30410,304
74Year My Parents...10,17687-45%166360.714
75Caramel9,268101-41%127720.993
76Blindsight8,512- - 32,83781,576
77Mad Money7,584115- 32,52820.666
78Up the Yangtze7,30117-47%23,65151,775
79Contempt7,299- - 17,2990.105
80Bella7,099199-59%97898.084
81Galapagos6,936- 11%23,46817.228
82Run, Fat Boy, Run6,88845-69%144925.985
83America the Beautiful6,8003NEW16,8006,800
84Bloodline6,6583NEW16,6586,658
85Juno6,592159-72%27244143.448
86Wild Safari 3D6,198- - 32,06616.569
87Persepolis5,606139-43%153744.435
88Hannah Montana 3D5,524101-41%22,76265.280
89Osama Bin Laden5,15224-75%173030.323
90The Cry4,94717- 41,23719,763
91The Dhamma Brothers4,48131-5%22,24118,358
92Refusenik4,38333- 14,38312,311
93Constantine's Sword4,33517- 31,44545,326
94Stop Loss4,08645-88%2516310.859
95Girls Rock!3,752- - 132890.125
96Noise3,6873NEW21,8443,687
974 Months, 3 Weeks...3,453108-41%113141.194
98Chop Shop3,450- -27%21,72592,093
99The Tracey Fragments3,0023NEW13,00228,632
100Duchess of Langeais2,928- - 47320.223
101Love Songs2,87252- 21,43674,324
102A Four Letter Word2,64245- 12,64236,703
103Bra Boys2,62731- 46570.114
104Paranoid Park2,40859- 92680.464
105Beaufort2,275115- 12,27599,211
106Battle for Haditha2,1815- 12,1813,478
107Irina Palm2,020- - 21,01036,386
108Last Year at Marienbad2,017- -60%21,0090.127
109Snow Angels1,84866-79%111680.397
110Shotgun Stories1,749213- 443736,911
111A Man Named Pearl1,68359- 11,68365,858
112XXY1,66110- 11,6616,634
113Water Lilies1,62538-69%11,62532,471
114Taxi to the Dark Side1,622122- 62700.271
115Honeydripper1,618136- 11,6180.265
116Kiss the Bride1,56724- 278420,438
117As Tears Go By1,49310- 11,4935,772
118First Saturday in May1,36824- 11,3680.115
119Shelter1,33252- 26660.138
120Praying with Lior1,249101- 11,24976,405
122La Traviata at la Scala94887- 19480.142
123House of Usher8913NEW1891891
124Tuya's Marriage87738- 187716,865
125Dark Matter84331- 242227,808
126Planet B-Boy822- -91%18220.260
127The Violin452159- 145265,298
128Chicago 1033173- 4830.170
129T-Rex311- - 131153.128