Weekend Box Office
  < Thu, Sep. 4
<< Aug. 29 - 31
September 5 - 7, 2008
Sep. 12 - 14 >>
#TitleGrossDaysWeeklySitesAvg.Total
1Bangkok Dangerous7.7833NEW26502,9377.783
2Tropic Thunder7.23126-37%34462,09896.542
3The Dark Knight5.51552-36%25752,142511.998
4The House Bunny5.51317-34%27362,01536.612
5Traitor4.27412-46%21082,02817.266
6Babylon A.D.4.18110-56%34251,22117.379
7Death Race3.71117-41%25861,43529.909
8Disaster Movie3.03110-48%26421,14710.602
9Mamma Mia!2.85652-32%19041,500136.440
10Pineapple Express2.25633-36%18021,25284.014
11Vicky Barcelona2.11624-25%7182,94716.027
12Mirrors1.79024-35%15591,14827.734
13The Clone Wars1.69224-38%195286732.753
14The Mummy 31.47938-44%14151,045100.571
15The Longshots1.37717-40%16668269.893
16Fly Me to the Moon1.33924-11%7131,8778.325
17Journey to Center...3D1.22559-31%8051,52296.680
18Sisterhood...Pants 20.97533-32%113585942.832
19College0.95310-56%21244494.107
20Step Brothers0.86445-36%8461,02199.415
21Hamlet 20.82717-51%15755254.360
22Wall-E0.77473- 886874219.398
23Bottle Shock0.51133- 4011,2753.256
24Elegy0.48131- 1423,3902.341
25Hancock0.48068- 4171,150227.946
26Kung Fu Panda0.38894- 411945214.228
27Transsiberian0.33552- 1542,1771.312
28Tell No One0.29168- 1122,5974.761
29Frozen River0.28238- 913,1041.154
30Indiana Jones 40.280109- 304919316.203
31Man on Wire0.20945- 922,2671.803
32Space Chimps0.20852- 32464129.180
34Brideshead Revisited0.18445- 2836526.224
35The Rocker0.15519- 4093796.157
36Hellboy 20.14459- 21766575.602
37Swing Vote0.13838- 23259415.914
38Iron Man0.127129- 205618318.007
39Wanted0.11773- 180650134.169
40Get Smart0.11480- 115990128.603
41Don't Mess with Zohan0.11094- 267410100.019
Bolded grosses are in millions; unbolded grosses are in actual dollars (2.104 = $2,104,000)
42Henry Poole Is Here86,97024- 1575541.749
43Sea Monsters 3D85,523339- 451,90118.696
44Dolphins and Whales77,740206- 145,5534.536
45I Served the King...64,23410- 173,7780.149
46Kit Kittredge55,50280- 12743717.534
47Beer for My Horses49,31631- 746660.504
48Sex and the City46,272101- 84551152.596
51X-Files 236,79245- 7847220.895
52A Girl Cut in Two33,08724- 84,1360.136
54Sixty Six28,70238- 171,6880.157
55The Wackness28,23267- 416891.944
56American Teen27,16745- 664120.899
57Children of Huang Shi26,989108- 221,2270.871
58Meet Dave26,39259- 4657411.743
59Brick Lane23,89280- 298240.955
61Deep Sea 3D22,823920- 82,85336.259
62The Visitor22,036150- 583809.359
63Last See Your Father?21,59094- 239390.943
64U2 3D21,526229- 102,1539.443
65The Edge of Heaven20,742110- 121,7290.706
67Goal II18,31110- 296310.216
68The Errand of Angels18,23017- 296290.148
69Encounters at the End...17,77289- 247410.862
70Up the Yangtze17,058136- 101,7060.745
71The Last Mistress16,18173- 208090.742
72Another Gay Sequel15,49110- 53,09846,315
73Gonzo14,00867- 187781.169
74Magnificent Desolation13,957- - 26,97925.702
75Mister Foe13,4903NEW26,74513,490
77The Grocer's Son11,75694- 52,3510.205
78The Happening11,66087- 1768664.502
79Mongol11,50394- 244795.702
80In Search...Midnight Kiss10,85738- 71,5510.112
81Roving Mars10,679955- 52,1369.582
82Space Station10,472- - 91,16476.373
83Roman de Gare9,729136- 118841.839
84Before the Rains9,708122- 71,3871.029
85A Jihad for Love9,495110- 24,74895,700
87America the Beautiful7,529122- 51,50662,361
91What Happens in Vegas5,522122- 1055280.272
92A Man Named Pearl5,493178- 41,3730.162
93Beautiful Losers5,37231- 22,68641,246
94Sukiyaki Western4,71610- 14,71619,828
95Young at Heart4,320152- 133323.938
96Baghead3,88187- 162430.120
98Days and Clouds3,29759- 13,29788,817
99What We Do Is Secret3,19731- 479950,727
100The Fall2,848122- 55702.260
101Legend of God's Gun2,42152- 21,2110.120
102Constantine's Sword2,290136- 21,1450.177
103Roman Polanski2,02459- 367553,048
104Contempt1,992- - 29960.153
105Ripple Effect1,59059- 279512,400
106Kabluey1,55066- 277575,717
107OSS 117: Cairo1,543115- 11,5430.291
108Chris and Don95287- 19520.200
109Dare Not Walk Alone758136- 175831,826
110No Regret70745- 170713,790
111Cthulhu44017- 14404,434
112Tuya's Marriage440157- 144069,212
114Girls Rock!277- - 21390.156
115Love Comes Lately20487- 120476,743
116Galapagos158- - 115817.474
117Then She Found Me120136- 11203.735
118The Sensation of Sight60304- 16022,432