Weekend Box Office
  < Thu, Jul. 7
<< Jul. 1 - 3
July 8 - 10, 2005 Sat, Jul. 9 >  
Jul. 15 - 17 >>
#TitleGrossDaysWeeklySitesAvg.Total
1Fantastic Four56.0623NEW360215,56456.062
2War of the Worlds30.46912-53%39107,793164.978
3Batman Begins10.01226-36%33442,994171.902
4Dark Water9.9393NEW26573,7419.939
5Mr. and Mrs. Smith7.87231-26%27812,831158.669
6Herbie: Fully Loaded6.06119-31%30022,01948.293
7Bewitched5.58417-39%30141,85350.935
8Madagascar4.00945-26%21621,854179.259
9Rebound3.02410-40%24641,22711.513
10Revenge of the Sith2.60153-36%13551,919370.820
11The Longest Yard2.06745-38%12261,686152.324
12Cinderella Man1.80238-26%10301,75057.066
13March of the Penguins1.01917- 6415,9271.941
14Land of the Dead0.93317-66%109885019.115
15Shark Boy & Lava Girl0.90331-45%107584036.766
16Crash0.62366- 3171,96650.620
17Sisterhood...Pants0.49340- 4201,17436.800
18Mad Hot Ballroom0.48259- 1902,5384.671
19The Perfect Man0.45724- 4141,10514.668
20Me and You...0.37024- 576,4840.918
21Monster in Law0.31159- 35487980.992
22Howl's Moving Castle0.30631- 1771,7283.818
23Ladies in Lavender0.28473- 1162,4464.380
24Rize0.21617- 1521,4183.066
25Kicking & Screaming0.21059- 26280051.784
26Guide to the Galaxy0.16173- 26560950.801
27Heights0.15724- 622,5390.594
28Wild Safari 3D0.15194- 178,8822.248
29The Interpreter0.12580- 17970072.214
30The Honeymooners0.12131- 18167012.492
32The Pacifier0.111129- 183606113.007
Bolded grosses are in millions; unbolded grosses are in actual dollars (2.104 = $2,104,000)
33My Summer of Love95,80624- 521,8420.747
34Beat My Heart Skipped95,53610- 185,3080.203
35Space Station82,519- - 613,75359.902
36Saving Face82,45445- 531,5560.919
37Pulse (IMAX)76,484996- 107,6488.936
38After You69,59438- 421,6570.512
39Layer Cake68,73559- 581,1852.217
40Sin City68,624101- 15544373.907
41Enron67,88480- 581,1703.805
42House of Wax67,04466- 14047931.918
43Adrenaline Rush62,487409- 115,6819.776
44Sahara60,83094- 10060868.387
45Murderball57,2863NEW87,16157,286
46Robots53,022122- 140379127.869
47Aliens of the Deep52,788164- 182,9336.254
48Kingdom of Heaven51,68766- 12043147.183
49Parineeta49,59631- 351,4170.751
50Walk On Water48,140129- 291,6602.453
51Wild Parrots of...43,965152- 479352.520
52Chronicles43,2633NEW94,80743,263
53T-Rex42,854- - 410,71449.445
54Mysterious Skin39,79466- 172,3410.571
55Yes34,84717- 132,6810.137
56Saraband34,3043NEW48,57634,304
57Fever Pitch27,46794- 4265442.009
58Kung Fu Hustle26,42094- 6242616.828
59The Beautiful Country25,9003NEW64,31725,900
60Bugs!25,785717- 92,86515.979
61Unleashed22,46659- 5243224.521
62Millions18,569122- 365166.494
63Undead17,02710- 131,31030,291
64Modigliani14,67659- 43,6690.180
65Lila Says13,07217- 62,17965,927
66Ghosts of the Abyss12,126822- 26,06316.846
67Look at Me11,938101- 177021.699
68Happily Ever After10,69294- 42,6730.184
695x28,80431- 51,7610.104
71Brødre6,81466- 97570.343
72Mondovino6,423110- 61,0710.200
73Talent Given Us6,34724- 32,11660,103
74Eros6,00894- 41,5020.186
75Kontroll5,805101- 41,4510.199
76Haunted Castle5,800- - 51,16010.867
77Kings and Queen5,72659- 78180.218
78Ma Mère5,42859- 22,71455,683
79Mindhunters5,38659- 173174.476
80Dot the I5,354122- 68920.289
81Deep Blue4,54238- 22,27168,305
82Ordinary Gentlemen4,41345- 41,10314,772
85Right Now3,87273- 21,9360.208
86The Ninth Day3,76445- 21,88247,283
87Head On3,528171- 48820.424
88Watermarks3,496171- 56990.233
89Therese3,167283- 56332.461
903-Iron3,10773- 65180.218
91Old Boy3,085108- 74410.688
92My Mother's Smile2,609150- 12,60937,427
93Man Who Copied2,24845- 21,12421,790
96Pure1,89824- 11,89825,381
97Schultze Gets...Blues1,861143- 53720.592
98Shake Hands...Devil1,76954- 288567,100
99You I Love1,667234- 11,66758,915
100Music from Inside Out1,61180- 11,61193,397
101Tell Them Who You...1,56452- 352134,894
102Travellers & Magicians1,474185- 34910.501
103Alien Adventure1,350- - 26754.885
105Face1,143269- 257290,267
107Short Cut to Nirvana1,057262- 11,0570.302
108Encounter in 3D1,040- - 11,0407.091
109The Last Mogul98317- 249115,655
112Come Away Home61873- 161866,538
113Lost Embrace591164- 22960.190
114Nina's Tragedies515108- 15150.227
115Other Side...Street413136- 141354,995
116It's All Gone Pete Tong27487- 12740.121
117Young Black Stallion208564- 12086.744
118Palindromes7289- 1720.546
119Winter Solstice2094- 3200.319