Weekend Box Office
  < Thu, Jan. 19
<< Jan. 13 - 15
January 20 - 22, 2006 estimates Sat, Jan. 21 >  
Jan. 27 - 29 >>
#TitleGrossDaysWeeklySitesAvg.Total
1Underworld 227.6003NEW32078,60627.600
2Hoodwinked11.07810-11%30023,69029.305
3Glory Road9.13510-33%23963,81328.075
4Last Holiday9.10010-29%25143,62026.385
5Brokeback Mountain7.8324535%11966,54842.131
6Dick and Jane6.10033-30%28262,159101.717
7Chronicles of Narnia6.06745-40%27572,201271.683
8End of the Spear4.7123NEW11624,0554.712
9Hostel4.30017-57%22581,90442.727
10The New World4.25029- 8115,2404.348
11King Kong4.13440-45%22051,875209.787
12Tristan & Isolde3.32510-50%18451,80211.961
13Walk the Line3.1006671%11252,756102.100
14Munich3.11931-38%14372,17038.072
15Match Point3.0002650%4416,80310.200
16Memoirs of a Geisha2.80045-35%14041,99451.307
17Cheaper...Dozen 22.60033-49%20671,25877.879
18The Ringer1.42531-48%9981,42833.740
19Rumor Has It1.05529-61%10551,00041.713
20The Family Stone0.97538-58%7721,26358.637
21Capote0.925115- 3482,65914.200
22Casanova0.90329-62%7701,17310.439
23Goblet of Fire0.81066-50%5601,446285.460
24Syriana0.80061- 5021,59445.434
25Yours, Mine and Ours0.79061- 1834,31753.233
26The Producers0.61238-53%5251,16518.399
27Pride and Prejudice0.40973- 3511,16637.002
28Looking for Comedy...0.4553NEW1612,8260.455
30Mrs. Henderson0.36345- 546,7131.610
31Transamerica0.31052- 388,1540.870
32Goodnight & Good...0.221108- 1181,87324.888
33Squid and the Whale0.217110- 1201,8086.359
34Cache0.16131- 179,4530.702
35Grandma's Boy0.15017- 5892555.950
36The White Countess0.14133- 423,3630.616
37The Polar Express0.105439- 631,667173.623
38Aeon Flux0.10052- 22744125.615
Bolded grosses are in millions; unbolded grosses are in actual dollars (2.104 = $2,104,000)
39Just Friends95,00061- 22442432.326
40Chicken Little85,00080- 206413133.355
41Derailed80,00073- 19541035.839
- Why We Fight58,0283NEW69,67158,028