Weekend Box Office
  < Thu, Jan. 19
<< Jan. 13 - 15
January 20 - 22, 2006 Sat, Jan. 21 >  
Jan. 27 - 29 >>
#TitleGrossDaysWeeklySitesAvg.Total
1Underworld 226.8573NEW32078,37526.857
2Hoodwinked10.40910-16%30023,46728.636
3Glory Road8.77010-35%23963,66027.710
4Last Holiday8.71210-32%25143,46525.996
5Brokeback Mountain7.4314528%11966,21341.730
6Chronicles of Narnia6.23745-38%27572,262271.852
7Dick and Jane5.75233-34%28262,035101.369
8End of the Spear4.2813NEW11633,6814.281
9Hostel4.24617-57%22581,88142.674
10King Kong4.22340-44%22051,915209.876
11The New World4.03029- 8114,9694.220
12Tristan & Isolde3.16510-52%18451,71511.801
13Walk the Line3.0666669%11252,725102.077
14Munich3.03231-39%14372,11037.985
15Match Point2.9362647%4416,65710.168
16Cheaper...Dozen 22.79133-45%20671,35078.070
17Memoirs of a Geisha2.68445-38%14041,91251.192
18The Ringer1.38531-50%9981,38833.700
19Rumor Has It1.04729-61%105599341.686
20Casanova0.92229-61%7701,19810.458
21The Family Stone0.91138-60%7721,17958.572
22Goblet of Fire0.88866-45%5601,586285.538
23Capote0.868115- 3482,49314.260
24Syriana0.78561- 5021,56545.420
25The Producers0.60738-53%5211,16518.394
26Pride & Prejudice0.466780- 3511,32836.969
27Looking for Comedy...0.4293NEW1612,6660.429
28The Matador0.41024- 666,2101.491
29Mrs. Henderson0.36445- 546,7491.612
30Transamerica0.31752- 388,3320.877
31Goodnight & Good...0.215108- 1181,82224.882
32Squid and the Whale0.204110- 1171,7446.346
33Cache0.17731- 228,0650.718
34Yours, Mine and Ours0.16861- 18391852.611
35Grandma's Boy0.13617- 2096505.936
36The White Countess0.13133- 423,1220.606
37Just Friends0.12861- 81115732.359
38Aeon Flux0.12752- 22756125.642
39Chicken Little0.12480- 188659133.394
40Magnificent Desolation0.107122- 303,5706.503
Bolded grosses are in millions; unbolded grosses are in actual dollars (2.104 = $2,104,000)
41The Polar Express96,910439- 362,692173.615
42Derailed88,56973- 19545435.848
43Wild Safari 3D75,958290- 126,3307.087
44Flightplan73,718122- 10768989.515
45Wolf Creek58,84729- 10655515.948
46Why We Fight53,5713NEW68,92953,571
47A History of Violence32,334122- 3495131.408
48Breakfast on Pluto29,35968- 261,1290.751
49Adrenaline Rush26,150605- 112,37710.941
50Paradise Now23,76187- 249901.124
51Galapagos20,924- - 210,46214.101
54Get Rich or Die Tryin'16,70175- 4239830.969
55Aliens of the Deep14,794360- 91,6447.597
56Sarah Silverman13,68073- 206841.262
59Shopgirl12,02694- 2060110.143
60Pulse (IMAX)11,670- - 61,9459.901
61Nine Lives10,799145- 81,3500.399
62Work and the Glory 29,87494- 118981.971
65Darwin's Nightmare7,834173- 23,9170.107
66The Aristocrats7,793178- 71,1136.377
67Space Station7,233- - 32,41162.237
69Haunted Castle7,000- - 51,40012.453
71In Her Shoes5,943108- 1249532.874
75T-Rex4,121- - 31,37450.351
79The Keeper3,292227- 13,2920.221
80Bee Season2,61873- 64361.173
81Protocols of Zion2,03094- 36770.169
82Goebbles Experiment1,842164- 11,84243,858
83Before The Fall1,711108- 285682,513
84Pure1,592220- 11,59295,433
85Balzac...1,244178- 11,2440.665
86Loggerheads1,153101- 257798,450
87Shoujyo1,012150- 11,01242,453
88Alien Adventure850- - 24254.973
89Encounter in 3D825- - 18257.150
90The Dying Gaul80980- 24050.342
91A Wake In Providence809283- 18090.398