Weekend Box Office
  < Thu, Feb. 23
<< Feb. 17 - 19
February 24 - 26, 2006 Sat, Feb. 25 >  
Mar. 3 - 5 >>
#TitleGrossDaysWeeklySitesAvg.Total
1Madea's Family...30.0313NEW219413,68830.031
2Eight Below15.87310-21%30725,16745.206
3The Pink Panther11.10217-34%33133,35160.848
4Date Movie9.12610-52%28983,14933.813
5Curious George7.21417-39%26092,76543.348
6Firewall6.68217-25%27402,43937.296
7Final Destination 35.49617-45%27262,01644.945
8Doogal3.6063NEW23181,5563.606
9Running Scared3.3823NEW16112,0993.382
10Freedomland2.87210-51%23611,21710.750
11When a Stranger Calls2.51324-50%20601,22045.470
12Big Momma's House 22.43831-47%15351,58965.718
13Nanny McPhee2.40231-36%19061,26042.635
14Brokeback Mountain2.29480-28%13591,68875.383
15Capote1.067150-7%4752,24623.441
16Three Burials of...1.05275- 3473,0321.881
17Mrs. Henderson1.001808%5041,9877.141
18Match Point0.91561-26%4432,06521.556
19Transamerica0.85187- 3172,6854.816
20Walk the Line0.726101-53%4921,475117.479
21Underworld 20.71438-52%5171,38161.425
22Chronicles of Narnia0.71280-46%5891,208288.194
23Goodnight & Good...0.652143-12%2722,39730.324
24Goblet of Fire0.515101- 4221,221288.734
25Munich0.50266- 3251,54646.079
26Hoodwinked0.47945-61%57982650.379
27World's Fastest Indian0.44224- 2182,0272.078
28Something New0.36524-69%2731,33811.223
29The Matador0.31559- 2331,35212.224
30Dick and Jane0.30268- 2971,016110.333
31King Kong0.27375- 2641,035216.682
32Glory Road0.22645- 28978041.993
33Cheaper...Dozen 20.21868- 26681881.528
34Cache0.20766- 643,2362.584
35Night Watch0.20710- 346,0920.335
36Chicken Little0.205115- 272755134.638
37Annapolis0.20231- 22290816.815
38The New World0.20064- 22389512.286
39Neil Young0.19617- 404,9120.517
40Syriana0.19296- 872,20849.374
41End of the Spear0.18238- 19593411.535
42Roving Mars0.17231- 256,8731.699
43A Cock and Bull Story0.17131- 463,7210.600
44Magnificent Desolation0.139157- 353,9638.041
45Memoirs of a Geisha0.13180- 1091,19856.679
46Rang De Basanti0.12831- 512,5052.008
47Why We Fight0.12038- 432,7790.689
48Wild Safari 3D0.118325- 186,5317.837
49The Second Chance0.11410- 841,3590.370
50Taxi Number 92110.1023NEW362,8460.102
Bolded grosses are in millions; unbolded grosses are in actual dollars (2.104 = $2,104,000)
51Tsotsi76,3243NEW612,72176,324
52Squid and the Whale73,850145- 561,3197.176
53The White Countess73,78268- 661,1181.336
54Pride & Prejudice72,900815- 10569438.373
55Last Holiday67,00145- 9868438.218
56The Family Stone64,73673- 10760559.952
57The Ringer61,03966- 10558135.245
58The Aryan Couple60,777101- 173,57595,777
59Imagine Me & You53,85431- 737380.617
60Dirty46,04238- 291,5880.243
61CSA: Confederate...42,768143- 94,75290,420
62Sophie Scholl41,21010- 75,88769,425
63Galapagos34,620- - 134,62014.307
64Rumor Has It33,51164- 8041942.975
65Boys of Baraka26,44489- 73,7780.175
66Wolf Creek25,53364- 8031916.171
67Tristan & Isolde25,00545- 4951014.666
68Unknown White Male (2006)24,5913NEW46,14824,591
69Paradise Now23,861122- 249941.343
70Aliens of the Deep16,726395- 72,3897.690
71Tamara14,36724- 62,3950.143
72What the Bleep 212,81724- 62,1360.103
73Ballets Russes12,632124- 167900.656
75Pulse (IMAX)10,800- - 61,8009.953
76Darwin's Nightmare10,741208- 61,7900.160
77Winter Passing9,12210- 42,28152,928
78Syrian Bride8,751103- 32,9170.162
79T-Rex7,813- - 23,90750.337
80Space Station6,408- - 41,60262.294