Weekend Box Office
  < Thu, Mar. 2
<< Feb. 24 - 26
March 3 - 5, 2006 Sat, Mar. 4 >  
Mar. 10 - 12 >>
#TitleGrossDaysWeeklySitesAvg.Total
1Madea's Family...12.64910-58%21945,76547.748
216 Blocks11.8553NEW27064,38111.855
3Eight Below10.13717-36%31223,24758.636
4Ultraviolet9.0653NEW25583,5449.065
5Aquamarine7.4833NEW25122,9797.483
6The Pink Panther6.88424-38%30242,27669.669
7Block Party6.2153NEW12005,1796.215
8Date Movie5.13117-44%26031,97140.710
9Curious George4.52024-37%25901,74549.302
10Firewall3.58424-46%22121,62042.495
11Final Destination 33.11724-43%22081,41249.596
12Brokeback Mountain2.470878%12721,94278.862
13Doogal1.96810-45%23198496.203
14Capote1.58515749%7442,13125.472
15Transamerica1.4529471%6562,2146.633
16Running Scared1.32710-61%8241,6105.923
17Nanny McPhee1.25638-48%132994544.406
18Big Momma's House 21.12938-54%9501,18867.309
19When a Stranger Calls1.11231-56%111899547.064
20Mrs. Henderson0.90587-10%5221,7358.473
21Deep Sea 3D0.6933NEW4316,1130.693
22Three Burials of...0.65282-38%3561,8312.833
23Goodnight & Good...0.599150-8%2852,10231.174
24Freedomland0.58817-80%98759612.261
25Match Point0.55868-39%3471,60722.391
26Walk the Line0.489108-33%3751,305118.229
27Munich0.45073-11%2811,60046.732
28Chronicles of Narnia0.39187-45%3661,068288.796
29Night Watch0.3611774%1582,2820.774
30Underworld 20.35745-50%3491,02262.036
31World's Fastest Indian0.33231-25%2211,5022.565
32Goblet of Fire0.318108-38%331961289.189
33King Kong0.20782-24%248835216.959
34Cheaper...Dozen 20.20175- 24980981.789
35Syriana0.168103-13%812,07449.621
36Hoodwinked0.15752-67%28156050.644
37Chicken Little0.152122-26%237643134.838
38Cache0.14673-29%761,9212.804
39Neil Young0.13124-33%403,2780.713
40Last Holiday0.1265289%18966938.360
41The Matador0.12466-60%1241,00412.450
42Wild Safari 3D0.117332-1%186,4788.027
43A Cock and Bull Story0.11338-34%482,3480.764
44Glory Road0.10852-52%17561942.163
45Roving Mars0.10438-39%254,1661.887
Bolded grosses are in millions; unbolded grosses are in actual dollars (2.104 = $2,104,000)
46Something New99,66131-73%791,26211.426
47The New World98,32671-51%13274512.466
48End of the Spear98,23545-46%12876711.703
49Memoirs of a Geisha89,42887-32%851,05256.826
50Magnificent Desolation88,376164-36%273,2738.281
51Annapolis72,93438-64%9775216.945
52Rang De Basanti72,44238-43%391,8572.096
53Why We Fight70,49645-41%322,2030.807
54Tsotsi65,28010-14%79,3260.169
55The Ringer61,428731%6791735.331
56Taxi Number 921161,34910-40%361,7040.176
57Squid and the Whale60,260152-18%571,0577.272
58CSA: Confederate...51,65015021%192,7180.156
59The White Countess45,41175-38%421,0811.416
60Merry Christmas42,7323NEW67,12242,732
612005 Oscar Shorts39,14010- 123,26285,808
62Paradise Now38,79712963%341,1411.394
63Sophie Scholl37,08417-10%113,3710.121
64The Family Stone35,10480-46%5959560.012
65The Second Chance32,98417-71%311,0640.432
66Boys of Baraka23,21296-12%63,8690.207
67Tristan & Isolde21,42052-14%3561214.700
68Galapagos21,140- -39%210,57014.353
69Imagine Me & You17,20838-68%315550.659
70Ballets Russes14,60813116%141,0430.680
71Gay Sex in the 70s13,685122- 52,7370.200
72Pulse (IMAX)13,200- 22%62,2009.966
73Unknown White Male (2006)11,68610-52%42,92244,326
74Syrian Bride10,86011024%33,6200.177
75Aliens of the Deep10,358402-38%71,4807.705
76What the Bleep 29,05631-29%81,1320.117
77Rumor Has It9,04071-73%2832342.996
78Tamara8,58531-40%51,7170.153
79Darwin's Nightmare8,465215-21%42,1160.172
80Our Brand Is Crisis7,9705- 17,97011,370
81T-Rex7,614- -3%41,90450.361
82Wolf Creek6,48871-75%1640616.186
83Dirty6,05945-87%96730.271
84Be Here to Love Me5,13194- 22,5660.114
85After Innocence4,875136- 41,21997,351
86Woman Is the Future...4,7633NEW14,7635,000
87Haunted Castle4,750- - 595012.526
88Battle in Heaven4,63317- 31,54453,000
89Space Station4,548- -29%41,13762.959
90Wasabi Tuna4,187668- 22,09444,116
91Brooklyn Lobster3,920122- 13,9200.126
92Go For Zucker!3,62945- 490751,596
93Little Jerusalem3,52838- 31,17616,051
94Passenger3,335129- 31,1120.614
95Casanova3,20671- 1032111.277
96Nine Lives3,192187- 13,1920.436
97Breakfast on Pluto2,922110- 64870.824
98Sarah Silverman2,678115- 46701.316
99Before The Fall2,317150- 12,3170.105
100Sorry, Haters2,2075- 12,2073,589
101Fateless2,11359- 21,0570.122
102Looking for Comedy...1,80845- 53620.887
103Manderlay1,50138- 530064,552
104Edvard Munch1,500262- 11,50043,239
105Flightplan1,488164- 437289.707
106Shoujyo1,467192- 11,46754,212
107Shopgirl1,466136- 436710.241
108Wrong-Eyed Jesus1,425236- 11,42577,215
109Touch the Sound1,415180- 27080.158
110New York Doll1,28298- 11,2820.217
111Loggerheads1,050143- 71500.111
112Alien Adventure860- - 24304.980
113The Fallen Idol831- - 183145,952
114Encounter in 3D775- - 17757.157
115A Year Without Love62724- 162713,820
116Trudell61110- 16118,517
117Suits on the Loose597143- 319960,810
118Who Gets to Call It Art53333- 153327,344
119Marebito51287- 317113,120
120Good Morning, Night500115- 150010,093
121The Intruder50073- 150024,040
122Work and the Glory 2477136- 14772.017
123Dear Wendy400164- 140023,106
124Pure389262- 13890.102