Weekend Box Office
  < Thu, Apr. 24
<< Apr. 18 - 20
April 25 - 27, 2008 Sat, Apr. 26 >  
May. 2 - 4 >>
#TitleGrossDaysWeeklySitesAvg.Total
1Baby Mama17.4073NEW25436,84517.407
2Harold and Kumar 214.9083NEW25105,94014.908
3Forbidden Kingdom11.21210-48%31513,55838.237
4Forgetting Sarah Marshall11.02810-38%27993,94035.091
5Nim's Island4.54924-20%29771,52838.978
6Prom Night4.50817-48%28211,59838.223
7214.01831-27%29521,36175.793
888 Minutes3.59410-48%21681,65812.626
9Horton Hears a Who2.48745-29%21591,152147.960
10Deception2.3123NEW20011,1552.312
11Street Kings2.14917-49%17351,23923.706
12Leatherheads1.82824-40%225581029.288
13Expelled1.39510-53%10411,3405.298
14Smart People0.89517-44%10368648.284
15Superhero!0.86931-46%110378824.913
16The Visitor0.47817187%766,2860.826
17Shine a Light0.42624-25%2181,9544.407
18The Ruins0.42024-65%72258216.674
19Drillbit Taylor0.39638-56%70256430.364
20Under the Same Moon0.39440-33%45387111.779
21Meet the Browns0.36838-47%43584641.709
2210,000 BC0.35852-41%45079793.394
23Fool's Gold0.32180126%49465169.593
24Tashan0.3013NEW754,0160.301
25The Counterfeiters0.2686611%1701,5784.132
26Sea Monsters 3D0.25620655%475,43812.014
27College Road Trip0.25452-38%40862243.300
28Young at Heart0.2201945%563,9250.525
29The Spiderwick Chronicles0.21274-8%32665270.878
30The Bank Job0.20152-51%23983929.588
31The Bucket List0.188125-28%29863292.876
32Miss Pettigrew0.14352-44%22264212.018
33Shutter0.13438-52%22260125.622
34Jumper0.12974-12%17374479.340
35Dolphins and Whales0.1267378%148,9831.235
36Never Back Down0.11645-28%21254724.382
37Priceless0.115315%442,6061.117
38National Treasure 20.110129-30%179614219.342
39U2 3D0.1019692%224,5897.636
Bolded grosses are in millions; unbolded grosses are in actual dollars (2.104 = $2,104,000)
40Flawless91,53815015%621,4760.829
41U, Me Aur Hum80,01117- 898991.028
42In Bruges77,24580-25%878887.399
43My Blueberry Nights74,31624-28%601,2390.392
44Juno73,997145-51%158468143.381
45Then She Found Me72,5943NEW98,06672,594
46Life Before...Eyes70,05610246%481,4600.100
47Step Up 2 the Streets67,91974-36%13052257.842
48Stop Loss62,32231-73%18633510.797
49Osama Bin Laden60,05610-60%728340.264
50Run, Fat Boy, Run58,88631-69%986015.926
51La Traviata at la Scala55,47073- 491,1320.153
5227 Dresses55,445101-12%7376076.708
53Emma Smith55,08217-20%361,5300.342
54A Plumm Summer53,7523NEW5892753,752
55Penelope53,44959-21%1124779.917
56Space Station49,208- -3%104,92174.749
57Alvin & the Chipmunks47,593136-33%126378217.235
58The Band's Visit46,46880-22%578152.792
59Deep Sea 3D45,0877875%104,50935.071
60Married Life44,26352-20%587631.367
61The Red Balloon41,791240%133,2150.190
62Year My Parents...36,4307323%271,3490.657
63Magnificent Desolation35,872948-5%65,97923.585
64Krazzy 435,28217- 595980.487
65Deal35,2813NEW5070635,281
66Bella31,984185-36%281,1428.036
67Semi-Pro29,60359- 5553833.473
68Hannah Montana 3D28,84087-34%102,88465.257
69Roving Mars25,8438228%102,5848.571
70Roman de Gare25,4843NEW212,7420.225
71First Saturday in May23,15710- 171,36296,939
72Jellyfish18,87924248%82,36087,918
73Persepolis18,850125-26%238204.402
74Snow Angels16,74352-6%354780.374
75Pathology16,66510-69%4636298,531
76Up the Yangtze15,8513NEW115,85115,851
77Holly15,687171- 115,6870.132
78Caramel15,68287-26%198250.943
79Diary of the Dead14,15173232%304720.953
80S.O.P.: Standard...14,1083NEW27,05414,108
81Planet B-Boy13,863- -1%71,9800.240
82Be Kind Rewind13,24066-46%3044111.170
83The Hammer12,93452-53%101,2930.436
84My Brother Is an...12,865- 34%111,17095,578
85Singing Revolution12,842- -40%34,2810.128
86Body of War11,605192%52,32163,159
87Constantine's Sword9,6563NEW33,21929,372
88Dare Not Walk Alone9,2593NEW33,0869,259
89Paranoid Park8,90945-12%175240.449
904 Months, 3 Weeks...8,85194-3%263401.173
91Rogue7,7113NEW107717,711
92Meet the Spartans7,51594-42%1357838.233
93Galapagos6,402- -2%16,40217.195
94Bra Boys6,11017- 51,2220.104
95Praying with Lior6,09087- 23,04570,217
96Girls Rock!5,912- -14%87390.114
97Duchess of Langeais5,907- 34%87380.215
98There Will Be Blood5,072124-56%956440.219
99Taxi to the Dark Side4,72510850%123940.258
100Tuya's Marriage4,67524312%14,67512,547
101Glass: A Portrait...4,35610- 14,35613,609
102Without the King4,2373NEW14,2374,237
103CJ74,204- 99%152800.203
104Chop Shop4,059- -5%22,03079,740
105Kiss the Bride3,88410- 497114,320
106Irina Palm3,839- 113%496030,010
107Chapter 273,4973177%569954,216
108Teeth3,478101-19%48700.342
109Chicago 103,2735989%84090.164
110Alice's House3,165- - 21,58361,678
111Shotgun Stories3,085199- 21,54331,702
112The Savages2,803152-71%47016.610
113Beaufort2,672101297%466895,426
114Water Lilies2,42524-28%12,42521,573
115Shelter2,28638-36%21,1430.133
116Bab'Aziz2,11180-26%12,11151,908
117The Grand1,973- -56%36580.115
118Blindsight1,841- -41%292169,657
119Charlie Bartlett1,65266-85%101653.950
120Honeydripper1,467122- 11,4670.263
121Alexandra1,33733- 266943,574
122Last Year at Marienbad1,331- - 11,3310.117
123The Unforeseen1,283- - 11,28363,093
124Imaginary Witness1,100125196%11,10021,135
125Wild Safari 3D737- 58%324616.556
126Hats Off70431-42%170425,939
127Starting Out in Evening669157-43%16690.895
128Mad Money666101-32%322220.655
129Funny Games62445-47%51251.295
130Dark Matter48217-92%148221,518
131Blind Mountain48047- 148012,719
132Love Songs42138-73%142170,036
133How to Cook Your Life353180- 135386,421
134T-Rex316- -55%131653.124
135El Inmigrante272290- 127213,202
136A Lawyer Walks Into...250398- 12501,230
137Anamorph23910- 12394,902
138Sleepwalking7145-81%1710.166
139Sex and Death 1016624- 16623,563