Weekend Box Office
  < Thu, Sep. 18
<< Sep. 12 - 14
September 19 - 21, 2008 estimates
Sep. 26 - 28 >>
#TitleGrossDaysWeeklySitesAvg.Total
1Lakeview Terrace15.6003NEW24646,33115.600
2Burn After Reading11.29010-41%26574,24936.400
3My Best Friend's Girl8.3003NEW26043,1878.300
4Igor8.0103NEW23393,4258.010
5Righteous Kill7.70010-53%31522,44328.800
6The Family That Preys7.50010-57%20703,62328.400
7The Women5.31010-48%29951,77319.200
8Ghost Town5.1703NEW15053,4355.170
9The Dark Knight2.95066-29%19051,549521.900
10The House Bunny2.80031-33%26751,04745.700
11Tropic Thunder2.57640-38%23331,104106.825
12Mamma Mia!1.06566-42%1121950141.211
13Death Race1.04231-49%124084034.924
14Traitor1.02026-52%140772522.446
15Vicky Barcelona0.97138-23%6371,52419.415
16Bangkok Dangerous0.82017-68%134960814.510
17Journey to Center...3D0.81073-28%6751,20099.139
18Babylon A.D.0.74024-60%101373121.695
19Fly Me to the Moon0.73038-51%6621,10310.959
20Disaster Movie0.63024-60%97164913.570
21Pineapple Express0.51547-53%55093686.989
22Mirrors0.46538-48%58479629.863
23The Mummy 30.39552-42%494800102.171
24The Clone Wars0.35638-60%68851734.440
25Wall-E0.29087- 359808220.483
26Get Smart0.27194- 306886129.432
27The Longshots0.26631- 50253011.090
28Appaloosa0.2583NEW1418,4290.258
29Kung Fu Panda0.240108- 338710214.941
30Elegy0.20845- 1341,5513.075
31Step Brothers0.20559- 231887100.471
32Transsiberian0.15466- 1241,2431.806
33Frozen River0.15152- 961,5681.777
34Tell No One0.15082- 732,0555.239
35Space Chimps0.14066- 22761729.575
36Bottle Shock0.13147- 13497736.864
37Indiana Jones 40.130123- 206631316.673
38Sisterhood...Pants 20.12547- 33037943.739
Bolded grosses are in millions; unbolded grosses are in actual dollars (2.104 = $2,104,000)
39Man on Wire90,00059- 621,4522.203
40Hellboy 275,00073- 12759175.866
41Iron Man70,000143- 124565318.230
42I Served the King...68,60024- 371,8540.353
43Towelhead65,00010- 183,6110.138
44Wanted65,00087- 96677134.392
45Battle in Seattle45,0003NEW76,42945,000
46Beer for My Horses44,50045- 746010.591
47Un Secret42,00069- 85,2500.158