Weekend Box Office
  < Thu, Sep. 18
<< Sep. 12 - 14
September 19 - 21, 2008
Sep. 26 - 28 >>
#TitleGrossDaysWeeklySitesAvg.Total
1Lakeview Terrace15.0053NEW24646,09015.005
2Burn After Reading11.02810-42%26574,15136.135
3My Best Friend's Girl8.2653NEW26043,1748.265
4Igor7.8033NEW23393,3367.803
5Righteous Kill7.42410-54%31522,35528.534
6The Family That Preys7.27210-58%20703,51328.128
7The Women5.41810-46%29951,80919.321
8Ghost Town5.0123NEW15053,3305.012
9The Dark Knight2.91566-29%19051,530521.890
10The House Bunny2.66331-36%267599545.587
11Tropic Thunder2.55640-39%23331,096106.806
12Mamma Mia!1.04766-43%1121934141.192
13Death Race1.03631-50%124083634.919
14Vicky Barcelona0.95238-25%6371,49419.395
15Traitor0.94726-56%140767322.373
16Bangkok Dangerous0.84517-67%134962614.535
17Fly Me to the Moon0.77738-48%6621,17311.006
18Journey to Center...3D0.76873-32%6751,13899.097
19Babylon A.D.0.75524-60%101374521.710
20Disaster Movie0.66124-58%97168013.600
21Pineapple Express0.50147-55%55091086.974
22Mirrors0.45538-49%58478029.853
23The Mummy 30.40052-41%494809102.176
24The Clone Wars0.39338-55%68857234.477
25Get Smart0.31294- 3061,020129.473
26Wall-E0.31087- 435714220.504
27The Longshots0.26531- 50252711.089
28Appaloosa0.2493NEW1417,7750.249
29Kung Fu Panda0.249108- 338735214.950
30Elegy0.20445- 1341,5193.070
31Step Brothers0.20259- 258784100.469
32The Duchess0.1903NEW727,2040.190
33Tell No One0.17982- 991,8075.268
34Space Chimps0.17966- 30359029.614
35Transsiberian0.14666- 1241,1791.798
36Sisterhood...Pants 20.14347- 33043443.757
37Frozen River0.13352- 961,3911.760
38Indiana Jones 40.128123- 206620316.670
39Man on Wire0.11959- 931,2852.233
40Bottle Shock0.11347- 1348463.846
Bolded grosses are in millions; unbolded grosses are in actual dollars (2.104 = $2,104,000)
41Towelhead64,36510- 183,5760.138
42I Served the King...60,97224- 381,6050.345
43Iron Man59,037143- 124476318.219
44Sea Monsters 3D56,991353- 451,26618.968
45The Rocker48,66933- 1283806.339
46Battle in Seattle46,9033NEW85,86346,903
47Swing Vote41,45252- 12333716.099
48Un Secret41,42269- 85,1780.158
49Beer for My Horses40,06245- 745410.586
50The Wackness39,89381- 429502.023
51Trouble the Water37,37531- 142,6700.239
52Last See Your Father?36,624108- 399391.018
53Dolphins and Whales34,279220- 132,6374.703
54Hamlet 231,25231- 565584.858
55Brideshead Revisited30,55159- 754076.415
56A Girl Cut in Two28,83938- 161,8020.222
57Deep Sea 3D26,885934- 83,36136.335
58College25,08424- 703584.659
59FLOW24,87610- 102,48852,249
60Kit Kittredge24,12694- 8428717.615
61U2 3D22,965243- 63,8279.495
62Children of Huang Shi21,596122- 249000.940
63The Flyboys20,14438- 171,18570,168
64Magnificent Desolation19,084- - 36,36125.778
65Brick Lane18,95094- 238241.049
66X-Files 218,64259- 5037320.960
67Space Station16,623- - 151,10876.460
68Sixty Six15,87452- 151,0580.202
69Greetings from Shore15,23510- 101,52472,691
70Meet Dave13,80873- 2849311.779
71Hounddog13,7443NEW111,24913,744
72In Search...Midnight Kiss12,75052- 111,1590.140
73August Evening11,03317- 111,03315,576
74Walking on Dead Fish10,52417- 110,52410,524
75A 1000...Good Prayers10,3213NEW25,16110,321
76Ping Pong Playa10,07217- 91,11972,997
77Legend of God's Gun9,79466- 24,8970.131
78The Visitor9,166164- 273399.403
79Henry Poole Is Here9,07738- 531711.814
80Mister Foe9,07317- 61,51239,848
81Enlighten Up!8,59810- 18,59820,397
82Moving Midway8,58410- 42,14619,438
83Gonzo8,50581- 117731.207
84The Grocer's Son7,983108- 51,5970.239
85Save Me7,77917- 23,89024,819
86The Edge of Heaven7,145124- 88930.727
87Loins of Punjab7,06710- 41,76724,462
88The Last Mistress6,98987- 193680.771
89Encounters at the End...6,983103- 144990.900
90The Pool6,91819- 61,15337,733
91Roving Mars6,598969- 51,3209.600
92Another Gay Sequel6,28824- 51,25878,186
93Up the Yangtze6,229150- 96920.767
94A Man Named Pearl6,223192- 96910.174
95Take Out6,210108- 51,24266,892
96Momma's Man6,04431- 51,20969,892
97Sukiyaki Western5,61524- 41,40448,034
98American Teen5,49959- 232390.940
99Baghead4,781101- 162990.129
100The Errand of Angels4,48731- 123740.186
101Young at Heart4,385166- 67313.964
102Chris and Don4,351101- 67250.209
103OSS 117: Cairo3,930129- 49830.299
104I.O.U.S.A.3,71431- 49290.715
105Elsa and Fred3,67487- 66120.184
106Elite Squad3,6043NEW13,6043,604
107Dalai Lama...3,375122- 31,12575,440
108Beautiful Losers3,23745- 21,61956,386
109Everybody...Italian2,79917- 83500.344
110Fraulein2,4493NEW12,4492,449
111The Fall2,270136- 63782.266
112Days and Clouds1,91773- 11,91796,633
113Roman Polanski1,82273- 630457,483
114Yella1,766129- 288327,031
115A Jihad for Love1,493124- 11,4930.105
116Dare Not Walk Alone1,203150- 11,20336,110
117Constantine's Sword889150- 18890.178
118Cthulhu88431- 188411,449
119Jellyfish828171- 24140.341
120Girls Rock!801- - 18010.158
121Tuya's Marriage521171- 226170,415
122To the Limit477101- 147717,104
123The Sensation of Sight452318- 145223,054
124Proud American35910- 6600.131
125Kabluey32880- 216478,790
126Ripple Effect31173- 215613,818
127Singing Revolution251- - 12510.336
128America the Beautiful242136- 124268,766
129Alexandra239180- 12390.121
130Beautiful Boxer199- - 11990.134
131CSNY Déjà Vu3759- 21963,924