Weekend Box Office
  < Thu, Oct. 30
<< Oct. 24 - 26
October 31 - November 2, 2008
Nov. 7 - 9 >>
#TitleGrossDaysWeeklySitesAvg.Total
1High School Musical15.31610-64%36264,22462.034
2Zack and Miri10.0663NEW27353,68010.066
3Saw V9.74210-68%30843,15945.469
4Changeling9.35210- 18505,05510.031
5Molly Hartley5.4233NEW26522,0455.423
6Beverly...Chihuahua4.86431-29%30041,61984.178
7Secret Life of Bees4.01117-34%16112,49025.298
8Max Payne3.68817-53%25641,43835.538
9Eagle Eye3.48338-31%20071,73592.617
10Pride and Glory3.36310-46%25851,30111.719
11W.2.38417-53%18031,32222.332
12Body of Lies2.30424-43%14141,63034.551
13RocknRolla1.87226- 8262,2672.496
14Fireproof1.73238-20%8871,95226.115
15Quarantine1.12624-56%128987330.794
16Appaloosa0.81945-32%85595817.621
17Rachel Getting Married0.71131-13%1335,3493.692
18Nick and Norah's0.69031-66%6791,01730.777
19The Duchess0.62345-50%5271,18312.332
20Nights in Rodanthe0.58238-57%73779040.318
21Religulous0.57731-39%4051,42511.479
22Burn After Reading0.45752-39%3271,39658.976
23Passchendaele0.42617-35%1822,3402.836
24Sex Drive0.38617-79%5736747.955
26Happy Go Lucky0.27724- 604,6170.763
27The Dark Knight0.270108- 1491,815528.213
28City of Ember0.22524- 2578767.221
29What Just Happened?0.21917- 882,4870.656
30Wall-E0.211129- 253836222.723
31Lakeview Terrace0.18545- 23279739.264
32The Express0.15124- 2635759.590
33Journey to Center...3D0.149115- 196761101.309
34I've Loved You So Long0.12210- 206,0780.472
35Tropic Thunder0.12082- 220546110.269
37Mamma Mia!0.111108- 178625143.704
Bolded grosses are in millions; unbolded grosses are in actual dollars (2.104 = $2,104,000)
39Synecdoche, NY99,36310- 911,0400.338
40Igor84,98545- 18645718.864
41Vicky Barcelona82,16080- 521,58022.121
42Noah's Arc74,32910- 514,8660.288
43Righteous Kill68,80652- 14248539.497
44Let the Right One In66,69410- 79,5280.142
45The Women59,46752- 1643632.742
46Other End of the Line59,078339- 9164959,078
47Sea Monsters 3D52,324395- 252,09319.561
48Ghost Town40,90145- 6167113.098
49Passengers40,29810- 1233280.271
50Deep Sea 3D37,451976- 103,74536.760
51Dolphins and Whales36,124262- 113,2844.988
52Tell No One35,476124- 301,1835.983
53The Longshots32,44373- 7046311.435
55Mirrors29,01780- 5850030.664
56The Clone Wars28,48480- 8433935.130
57Frozen River26,22794- 241,0932.198
58Forever Strong24,28838- 171,4290.631
59An American Carol22,72031- 772957.002
60Transsiberian21,950108- 249152.192
63Man on Wire20,161101- 201,0082.772
64Magnificent Desolation20,092- - 54,01826.251
65Get Smart19,951136- 32623130.313
67Ashes of Time Redux17,78724- 189880.105
69Space Station16,287- - 44,07276.812
70Trouble the Water16,20973- 101,6210.425
71Sisterhood...Pants 215,42789- 6723044.074
72Fly Me to the Moon14,55880- 3344112.149
73Elegy14,37787- 216853.566
74I Served the King...13,97866- 178220.541
75Miracle at St. Anna12,04638- 304027.853
76Haunted Castle11,252- - 42,81313.643
77Traitor10,98768- 3828923.332
78Morning Light10,80317- 166750.222
80Hounddog9,64045- 51,9280.106
81The Lee Atwater Story9,62238- 1096258,955
83College8,48266- 451884.687
84The Pool8,21561- 42,05482,997
85U2 3D7,694285- 89629.602
86Ballast7,693- - 41,92345,790
87Space Chimps7,403108- 2037030.082
88My Father My Lord6,880171- 88600.186
91Babylon A.D.6,57766- 2131322.521
92Choke6,38838- 173762.900
93Roving Mars5,966- - 69949.701
95Roadside Romeo5,68910- 1440655,202
96A Girl Cut in Two5,68180- 115160.356
97Gonzo3,988123- 31,3291.249
98FLOW3,50052- 65830.122
99Lola Montes3,499- - 13,49955,910
102August Evening2,86559- 395553,628
103Save Me2,63959- 21,32068,160
106A Man Named Pearl2,380234- 45950.197
107Talento de Barrio2,05824- 54121.667
108Humboldt County2,02538- 450681,364
109Another Gay Sequel1,97366- 29870.104
110How to Lose Friends...1,93531- 53872.756
111Encounters at the End...1,730145- 44330.944
112Good Dick1,65124- 11,65123,520
113Filth and Wisdom1,50417- 350118,480
114Choose Connor1,31424- 11,3145,309
115In Search...Midnight Kiss1,06894- 33560.169
116The Flyboys1,00280- 11,0020.131
117Momma's Man84873- 242490,668
118Tuya's Marriage682213- 234187,329
119Baghead670143- 8840.139
120Brick Lane494136- 14941.090
121Beer for My Horses36187- 31200.666
122Monsieur Verdoux327- - 216435,325
123Battle in Seattle28145- 12810.214
124The Order of Myths205101- 120532,802
125Yella157171- 115729,091
127Sixty Six6894- 1680.220