Weekend Box Office
  < Thu, Nov. 20
<< Nov. 14 - 16
November 21 - 23, 2008
Nov. 28 - 30 >>
#TitleGrossDaysWeeklySitesAvg.Total
1Twilight69.6383NEW341920,36869.638
2Quantum of Solace26.70810-60%34587,724108.791
3Bolt26.2233NEW36517,18226.223
4Madagascar 215.66217-55%40073,909137.109
5Role Models7.32417-34%27332,68048.133
6Changeling2.69531-37%17391,55031.647
7High School Musical2.04931-64%236186886.864
8Boy...Pyjamas1.64817247%4064,0582.630
9Zack and Miri1.60624-49%12201,31629.256
10Secret Life of Bees1.26538-46%10951,15535.639
11Slumdog Millionaire0.94812- 3229,6191.570
12Soul Men0.91217-61%8141,12110.901
13Fireproof0.90959-28%8231,10531.721
14Rachel Getting Married0.75252-29%3002,5058.003
15Eagle Eye0.66859-54%75788299.893
16Beverly...Chihuahua0.46852-70%78859491.614
17Saw V0.45931-74%69466256.492
18Molly Hartley0.38524-73%61462713.181
19The Dark Knight0.370129-26%3451,074529.783
20Happy Go Lucky0.33845- 2021,6742.276
21Synecdoche, NY0.31931- 1112,8751.554
23Body of Lies0.24445-64%2251,08638.786
24Dostana0.22310-66%733,0510.988
25I've Loved You So Long0.19431- 375,2521.246
26Appaloosa0.19366-57%35055219.836
27Christmas Tale0.16310- 364,5190.256
28Max Payne0.15038-76%26457040.331
29Wall0.135- - 213634223.455
30W.0.13238- 19168925.444
31Religulous0.12452- 14088312.805
32Let the Right One In0.11831- 284,2290.624
33The Duchess0.11866- 15476613.699
34Burn After Reading0.11373- 13484060.057
35Nights in Rodanthe0.10459- 19054741.485
Bolded grosses are in millions; unbolded grosses are in actual dollars (2.104 = $2,104,000)
36RocknRolla88,45147- 1058425.532
37Righteous Kill82,61973- 21239039.833
38Passchendaele73,84638- 631,1724.282
39Pride and Glory67,95231- 12554415.631
40City of Ember62,38945- 1484227.673
42Sex Drive48,98038- 1433438.379
43Journey to Center...3D44,913136- 149301101.662
44Vicky Barcelona43,433101- 351,24122.425
45Igor41,32766- 5279519.105
46Sea Monsters 3D40,905416- 211,94819.862
48Fly Me to the Moon33,876101- 162,11712.284
49Deep Sea 3D31,436997- 103,14436.939
50What Just Happened?27,10338- 396951.043
52Magnificent Desolation20,451- - 72,92226.547
54Noah's Arc18,72931- 53,7460.483
55Space Station17,066- - 72,43876.982
56Man on Wire16,058122- 131,2352.864
57Dolphins and Whales15,805283- 111,4375.081
58Lola Montes15,296- - 43,82480,046
60Tell No One13,848145- 168666.097
62The Longshots13,21594- 3241311.511
64I Served the King...12,92687- 149230.581
65Traitor10,86389- 3927923.531
68Miracle at St. Anna8,65559- 352477.917
69Repo!8,05717- 61,3430.111
70Roving Mars7,224- - 61,2049.755
71A Girl Cut in Two7,164101- 107160.388
74U2 3D5,966306- 69949.629
76Frozen River5,525115- 153682.276
775,515- - 15,51514,661
78House4,60417- 143290.568
80Space Chimps4,019129- 1526830.106
82Morning Light2,90038- 39670.275
86My Father My Lord2,263192- 54530.203
87Ashes of Time Redux2,09745- 73000.147
90Choke1,81259- 36042.927
91Trouble the Water1,80494- 44510.466
92FLOW1,76073- 53520.137
93I.O.U.S.A.1,66494- 53330.801
94Other End of the Line1,515360- 35050.114
96The Flyboys1,392101- 11,3920.136
97Days and Clouds1,327136- 26640.112
98The Pool1,31382- 343894,753
99Filth and Wisdom1,18138- 11,18122,406
100Battle in Seattle1,07466- 33580.222
101Nightmare...Christmas967- - 24841.109
103How to Lose Friends...77252- 41932.761
104Breakfast with Scot77045- 177036,919
105Tru Loved74538- 23737,892
106Mirrors668101- 322330.691
108Momma's Man59894- 159893,045
109August Evening56780- 156767,439
110Sixty Six553115- 15530.221
112Louise Bourgeois517- - 151782,005
115America the Beautiful153199- 115376,173