Weekend Box Office
  < Thu, Oct. 4
<< Sep. 28 - 30
October 5 - 7, 2012 Sat, Oct. 6 >  
Oct. 12 - 14 >>
#TitleGrossDaysWeeklySitesAvg.Total
1Taken II49.5153NEW366113,52549.515
2Hotel Transylvania27.05310-36%33528,07176.712
3Pitch Perfect14.84710188%27705,36021.693
4Looper12.11610-42%29934,04840.217
5Frankenweenie11.4123NEW30053,79811.412
6End of Watch4.00417-49%23701,68932.850
7Trouble with the Curve3.82917-47%30031,27529.669
8House at the End...3.75617-47%27201,38127.589
9The Master1.86224-31%8642,15512.337
10Finding Nemo1.624-60%1746930378.753
11The Perks of Being a Wallflower1.5661742%2217,0863.349
12Resident Evil: Retribution1.15824-61%136185141.009
13Won't Back Down1.01610-61%25174044.484
14The Dark Knight Rises0.67480-15%5751,172445.370
15Dredd0.64517-73%83177612.696
16Arbitrage0.64124-26%2442,6276.054
17The Possession0.62338-54%82175948.391
18The Bourne Legacy0.34559-56%482716112.275
19Lawless0.32738-62%61153537.002
20Ice Age: Continental Drift0.30087-22%3001,000159.473
Top 10 Grossed: $130.018 million      In 2008, 18 weekends grossed more, 33 grossed less
26% vs. last week 64% vs. last year 69% vs. 2 years ago
August, 2012
FriSatSunMonTueWedThu
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31
September, 2012
FriSatSunMonTueWedThu
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30
October, 2012
FriSatSunMonTueWedThu
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31