Box Office
  < Thu, Dec. 29
<< Dec. 23 - 26
December 30 - January 2, 2006 Sat, Dec. 31 >  
#TitleGrossDaysWeeklySitesAvg.Total
1Chronicles of Narnia33.7122512%38538,750225.703
2King Kong31.827201%36278,775174.560
3Dick and Jane21.02513-11%30566,88064.608
4Cheaper...Dozen 218.8581328%32115,87354.684
5Rumor Has It11.790958%28154,18826.866
6The Family Stone10.29718-5%24644,17946.334
7Memoirs of a Geisha10.216250%15476,60430.633
8The Ringer8.05011-4%18534,34521.653
9Goblet of Fire7.6354633%23163,297277.083
10Munich6.4371113%53212,09915.949
11Syriana5.2754112%17253,05838.913
12The Producers5.11018- 9785,22511.723
13Brokeback Mountain4.84725- 26918,02015.103
14Wolf Creek4.7579-20%17612,70113.159
15Walk the Line3.35646- 11602,89392.436
16Yours, Mine and Ours1.61041- 11741,37151.173
17Pride & Prejudice1.367760- 4073,35834.118
18Chicken Little1.11960- 8031,394132.265
19The Polar Express0.949419- 6614,375172.796
20Casanova0.5529- 3714,9101.038
21Match Point0.5296- 866,1790.731
22Capote0.50795- 1513,35512.033
23Goodnight & Good...0.47088- 1433,28523.685
24Squid and the Whale0.38090- 1312,8975.226
25Just Friends0.37241- 70452931.577
26Aeon Flux0.30732- 32893625.014
27Dreamer0.20974- 31067632.701
28Wallace & Gromit0.20790- 30667656.069
29Mrs. Henderson0.15625- 169,7810.461
30Magnificent Desolation0.145102- 246,0355.876
31Rent0.12841- 1161,10729.078
32Flightplan0.124102- 14585389.160
33Breakfast on Pluto0.10448- 492,1310.397
34Jarhead0.10160- 19452062.479
Bolded grosses are in millions; unbolded grosses are in actual dollars (2.104 = $2,104,000)
35Cache99,20411- 519,8410.231
36The Matador92,3124NEW423,07892,312
37The New World79,3939- 326,4640.178
38The White Countess77,32813- 107,7330.198
39Transamerica75,90932- 612,6520.291
40Santa vs. Snowman67,243- - 203,3626.692
41Get Rich or Die Tryin'62,95355- 11554730.818
42Sarah Silverman62,84453- 391,6111.164
43A History of Violence61,644102- 561,10131.213
44North Country59,96974- 16735918.275
45Saw 254,15467- 7572287.025
46Derailed43,61253- 6171535.689
47Ushpizin35,01276- 251,4001.354
48Shopgirl30,66674- 3880710.083
49Adrenaline Rush30,520585- 112,77510.858
51Paradise Now23,32367- 121,9441.040
52Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang15,81174- 198324.213
53Pulse (IMAX)15,630- - 62,6059.862
55Work and the Glory 214,53774- 81,8171.922
56In Her Shoes13,28388- 2455332.835
57Space Station12,452- - 112,45262.194
59Aliens of the Deep10,521340- 71,5037.542
60Haunted Castle10,000- - 52,00012.400
61Roll Bounce9,773102- 1565217.379
62Galapagos5,241- - 15,24113.993
65Loggerheads4,22381- 14,22381,754
67Bee Season4,04953- 66751.150
69Touch the Sound3,027118- 56050.140
70The Keeper2,916207- 21,4580.206
71The Aristocrats2,837158- 39466.362
73T-Rex2,299- - 21,15050.289
74Before The Fall1,99888- 11,99871,081
79The Dying Gaul1,14260- 25710.328
80Protocols of Zion1,00074- 11,0000.162
81Encounter in 3D900- - 19007.147
83Alien Adventure850- - 24254.969
86Darwin's Nightmare623153- 162398,614
87Wild Parrots of...500328- 15003.046
88Côte d'Azur351- - 13510.140
89After Innocence18474- 118436,720
90Dear Wendy155102- 115519,480
91Edvard Munch50200- 15040,704