Weekend Box Office
  < Thu, Mar. 6
<< Feb. 29 - Mar. 2
March 7 - 9, 2008 Sat, Mar. 8 >  
Mar. 14 - 16 >>
#TitleGrossDaysWeeklySitesAvg.Total
110,000 BC35.8673NEW341010,51835.867
2College Road Trip13.6013NEW27065,02613.601
3Vantage Point7.35617-43%31632,32651.537
4The Bank Job5.9353NEW16033,7035.935
5Semi-Pro5.78610-62%31211,85424.721
6The Spiderwick Chronicles4.71325-46%32461,45261.633
7The Other Boleyn Girl4.04810-51%11673,46914.660
8Jumper3.66225-52%25631,42972.447
9Step Up 2 the Streets3.06325-47%22511,36153.017
10Fool's Gold2.78231-37%23221,19862.803
11Miss Pettigrew2.4913NEW5354,6562.491
12Penelope2.10710-45%12071,7456.756
13Juno1.96896-40%13501,458137.937
14Definitely, Maybe1.68025-50%15561,08029.372
15No Country for Old Men1.550122-62%12011,29072.608
16Be Kind Rewind1.16617-44%7461,5638.933
17Roscoe Jenkins1.14031-57%9541,19540.792
18The Bucket List1.02776-39%104098889.219
19There Will Be Blood0.64975-58%6431,01038.740
20Alvin & the Chipmunks0.53187-20%593896214.434
21In Bruges0.51931-33%2252,3064.549
22The Eye0.40038-49%3981,00430.647
2327 Dresses0.36252-58%45579675.111
24U2 3D0.30547-50%1452,1046.234
25I Am Legend0.29487-23%322914255.687
26The Counterfeiters0.28017- 416,8200.680
27Hannah Montana 3D0.27638-71%2201,25563.626
28Witless Protection0.25217-74%5064983.975
29The Band's Visit0.24731-15%862,8711.217
30National Treasure 20.23880-44%269883216.964
31Enchanted0.225110-29%305738127.707
32Atonement0.15594-68%20276950.559
33Sea Monsters 3D0.152157-20%453,3738.752
34Charlie Bartlett0.14517-83%3234503.738
35Cloverfield0.12852-46%25350579.352
36Mad Money0.12152317%19561920.405
37Jodhaa Akbar0.11824-65%522,2713.233
38Meet the Spartans0.11845-52%20457837.925
Bolded grosses are in millions; unbolded grosses are in actual dollars (2.104 = $2,104,000)
39Diving Bell...84,625101-44%1038225.682
40The Savages82,343103-39%889366.336
41Persepolis81,83276-47%771,0633.930
42The Kite Runner81,764870%13958815.589
43Rambo71,61645-74%16343942.470
44Bonneville67,35810- 749100.325
45Michael Clayton64,988157-66%10860248.976
464 Months, 3 Weeks...57,48145-26%441,3060.875
47Married Life55,8513NEW96,20655,851
48City of Men54,88010-58%678190.243
49Dolphins and Whales54,50924- 86,8140.338
50Diary of the Dead53,98624-36%471,1490.679
51Sweeney Todd52,03880-53%13937452.829
52CJ749,770- - 192,61949,770
53One Missed Call44,83266-35%8254726.877
54Space Station44,333- 21%76,33364.410
55Deep Sea 3D43,955738-7%104,39634.464
56Magnificent Desolation39,52889928%75,64722.641
57La Vie en Rose38,841276-29%311,25310.190
58P.S., I Love You31,93780-39%6053253.681
59Year My Parents...31,65724- 221,4390.300
60Girls Rock!30,698- - 74,38530,698
61Paranoid Park29,828- - 214,91429,828
62Caramel23,61038-9%141,6860.400
63The Orphanage21,67473-37%356197.069
64Chicago 1027,08510- 151,8060.458
65Duchess of Langeais14,890- - 43,72379,458
66Taxi to the Dark Side14,87059-18%188260.163
67La Traviata at la Scala14,49524- 72,07172,215
68The Great Debaters14,41976-42%3442430.098
69Roving Mars14,357773-17%101,4368.331
70Into the Wild14,287171-55%2851018.331
71Snow Angels14,2473NEW27,12414,247
72Honeydripper12,68373- 139760.215
73Starting Out in Evening12,358108-50%158240.784
74Over Her Dead Body12,17238-57%353487.546
75Steep10,132- - 234410.239
762007 Oscar Shorts9,36625-69%204680.482
77Invisible9,002- - 91,00079,436
78Chop Shop7,944- - 17,94424,371
79Teeth7,22752- 107230.292
80It Always Rains on...7,176- - 17,17614,276
81Blade Runner7,158- -30%51,4321.414
82Mr. Magorium's...6,120115-41%1061232.059
83War/Dance5,637122- 105640.104
84The Mist5,606110-61%1635025.589
85AVP 25,45176-54%1928741.790
86Blindsight5,279- - 15,2796,264
87Galapagos5,026- 2%22,51315.035
88The Violin4,50596- 22,25356,591
89How She Move4,45345-68%152977.066
90Fighting for Life3,423- - 13,4233,423
92David & Layla3,040234- 13,0400.118
93Passage to Zarahemla2,924147- 39750.290
94The Signal2,67817-88%64460.247
95Beaufort2,05652- 451458,236
96Diva2,045- - 12,0450.101
97Alice's House1,961- - 298147,480
98Before Devil Knows...1,936136- 53877.084
99The Unforeseen1,910- - 29555,847
100The Witnesses1,79352- 11,79357,346
101A Man Named Pearl1,408- - 270459,156
102Wild Safari 3D1,302- - 343416.543
103Still Life85652- 185666,509
104Imaginary Witness75476- 237714,090
105How to Cook Your Life737131- 173771,526
106T-Rex725- - 172550.753
107Hitman477110- 411939.688
108Woman on the Beach46861- 146814,208
109Yiddish Theater371110- 137130,142
110The Willow Tree316220- 131625,525
111Vivere186- - 2933,437