Weekend Box Office
  < Thu, Jan. 20
<< Jan. 14 - 16
January 21 - 23, 2005 Sat, Jan. 22 >  
Jan. 28 - 30 >>
#TitleGrossDaysWeeklySitesAvg.Total
1Are We There Yet18.5753NEW27096,85718.575
2Coach Carter10.54910-56%25524,13442.790
3Meet the Fockers9.68333-50%34462,810247.244
4In Good Company7.98926-44%19634,07027.430
5Racing Stripes6.81510-51%31852,14027.088
6Assault on Precinct 136.5035- 22972,8318.041
7White Noise4.98817-59%22472,22049.379
8The Aviator4.83838-4%22612,14058.024
9Phantom of the Opera4.5553324%15113,01533.118
10Elektra3.96510-69%32031,23820.372
11Sideways2.8529432%6964,09832.132
12Million Dollar Baby1.65240-9%14711,2388.312
13Lemony Snicket1.62338-60%15241,065114.593
14Ocean's 121.37945-54%12751,082122.389
15Hotel Rwanda1.32633-9%3194,1575.621
16National Treasure1.27866-52%10711,193166.526
17Finding Neverland1.22373-30%8691,40732.538
18Flying Daggers1.00652-46%10179898.954
19Fat Albert0.60730-78%125248546.464
20Closer0.52852- 5041,04832.819
21The Life Aquatic0.52745- 4251,24022.968
22Spanglish0.52238-70%68076741.655
23The Incredibles0.52180-51%611852257.409
24The Polar Express0.40975-59%2012,036161.170
25Beyond the Sea0.38338- 3031,2635.160
26Very Long Engagement0.33559- 2011,6674.932
27Work and the Glory0.32761- 1122,9171.699
28Bad Education0.28766- 674,2863.078
29Ray0.27587- 29394073.048
30Darkness0.22830- 42254121.799
31The Woodsman0.20231- 842,4020.963
32Kinsey0.20173- 1531,3168.960
33Merchant of Venice0.16626- 384,3730.530
34SpongeBob Movie0.15366- 31049383.890
35Blade Trinity0.13647- 26950651.824
36Flight of the Phoenix0.13338- 25751820.479
37Being Julia0.118101- 651,8233.842
Bolded grosses are in millions; unbolded grosses are in actual dollars (2.104 = $2,104,000)
38Motorcycle Diaries98,559122- 751,31416.465
39Assassination...Nixon94,92326- 591,6090.372
40Ladder 4968,564115- 16042974.389
41Shall We Dance?65,762101- 19034657.680
42Space Station59,728- - 134,59456.107
43What the #$*!53,502276- 6483610.478
44The Sea Inside42,55938- 152,8370.317
45Vera Drake35,819108- 526892.263
46Alexander33,88561- 10233234.264
47Realms of the Unreal31,20833- 132,4010.165
48Taxi (2004)29,116108- 5552936.538
49Haunted Castle27,000- - 55,40010.270
50Pulse (IMAX)26,844828- 73,8357.839
51Adrenaline Rush24,865241- 73,5528.988
52Nascar 3D24,625318- 171,44919.684
53Therese22,597115- 239821.894
54I Heart Huckabees19,644115- 3261412.741
55Bugs!19,547549- 191,02914.296
56Appleseed16,05010- 161,0030.108
57Head of State15,216668- 115,21615,216
58The Chorus14,39810- 27,19943,239
59After the Sunset12,81373- 4528528.318
60Young Black Stallion11,771396- 52,3546.645
61T-Rex10,254- - 25,12748.092
62Beautiful Boxer8,7133NEW24,3578,713
63Napoleon Dynamite8,119227- 3027144.530
64Travellers & Magicians7,93617- 32,64554,538
65Tarnation7,689108- 71,0980.514
66Bear Cub6,17580- 23,08878,440
67The Machinist5,42294- 114931.054
68Swades5,20038- 105201.214
69Watermarks4,8373NEW14,8375,000
70Machuca4,6355- 14,6356,000
71Alien Adventure4,000- - 22,0004.725
72Lightning in a Bottle3,93094- 66550.167
73Callas Forever3,90880- 31,3030.360
74Two by Scorsese3,845- - 13,8453,845
75Born Into Brothels3,66047- 13,66085,930
76Seducing Dr. Lewis3,133220- 21,5670.479
77Moolaade2,875101- 47190.137
78Apollo 132,511- - 21,2561.752
79Postmen...Mountains2,375395- 21,1880.136
80Gory Gory Hallelujah2,3603NEW12,3602,000
81Our Music2,31161- 546287,746
82A Talking Picture2,20445- 12,20412,978
83Garden State1,980180- 539626.782
84Galapagos1,918- - 11,91813.121
85Fear and Trembling1,83766- 291928,643
86A Love Song for...1,75726- 11,75785,010
87Monsieur N.1,7473NEW11,7472,000
88Days of Being Wild1,71066- 285588,121
89A Tale of Two Sisters1,65938- 283051,269
90Ghosts of the Abyss1,628654- 354316.633
91Testosterone1,492136- 11,4920.183
92Saints and Soldiers1,271171- 34241.151
93Encounter in 3D1,000- - 11,0007.037
94She's One of Us9963NEW19961,000
95Enduring Love92987- 24650.354
96Howard Zinn800220- 18000.117
97Red Lights750157- 17500.657
98With God on our Side5633NEW15631,000
99Panda Adventure555- - 31853.396
100Goodbye Dragon Inn500129- 225031,771
101Untold Scandal164101- 28247,851
102Little Lili6673- 16624,201