Weekend Box Office
  < Thu, Dec. 25
<< Dec. 19 - 21
December 26 - 28, 2008
Jan. 2 - 4 >>
#TitleGrossDaysWeeklySitesAvg.Total
1Marley and Me36.3584- 348010,44850.739
2Bedtime Stories27.4504- 36817,45738.029
3Benjamin Button26.8544- 29888,98738.726
4Valkyrie21.0274- 27117,75629.521
5Yes Man16.65710-9%34344,85149.799
6Seven Pounds13.20310-11%27584,78738.763
7Tale of Despereaux8.92410-12%31072,87227.448
8The Day Earth Stood Still7.69817-22%24023,20563.480
9The Spirit6.4634- 25092,57610.306
10Doubt5.34017684%12674,2148.485
11Four Christmases4.84033-37%25101,928111.589
12Twilight4.74238-9%18492,565167.325
13Slumdog Millionaire4.3024741%6147,00619.476
14Bolt3.37838-19%19231,757102.424
15Gran Torino2.32317396%8427,6524.221
16Milk1.763332%3115,66813.534
17Quantum of Solace1.40045-32%8911,572164.303
18Frost/Nixon1.35524258%2056,6113.539
19Australia1.07933-50%7111,51844.284
20Madagascar 20.92352-41%8081,142174.862
21The Reader0.66419616%1165,7241.244
22The Wrestler0.3881291%1821,5290.908
23Nothing Like the Holidays0.31417-76%4397157.036
24Beverly...Chihuahua0.3138739%2831,10593.118
25Cadillac Records0.27024-55%1801,5027.712
26High School Musical0.21666283%29573289.696
27Role Models0.20552-68%22591066.238
28Revolutionary Road0.1903NEW363,3040.190
29Eagle Eye0.1599423%205774101.112
30Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi0.15717-52%542,9051.844
31The Polar Express0.142- -44%265,456180.611
32Rachel Getting Married0.131871%652,02210.017
33Transporter 30.12933-81%13595531.614
Bolded grosses are in millions; unbolded grosses are in actual dollars (2.104 = $2,104,000)
34Last Chance Harvey97,2603NEW616,2100.133
35Body of Lies90,63180696%18249839.156
36Boy...Pyjamas87,90152-68%969168.661
37I've Loved You So Long86,322664%432,0072.188
38Changeling72,38066-29%11463535.538
39Christmas Tale63,5944521%471,3530.901
40Deep Sea 3D58,749- 224%87,34437.194
41Let the Right One In51,47766-25%361,4301.339
42The Dark Knight50,686164-2%74685530.897
43Waltz with Bashir50,0213NEW510,00453,913
44Secret Life of Bees49,862731%7764837.408
45Fireproof48,05294-14%8556533.149
46Nights in Rodanthe47,03694-15%11540941.716
47Sea Monsters 3D41,87245134%211,99420.245
48Happy Go Lucky41,87080-6%478913.189
49Synecdoche, NY36,79666-31%389682.619
50Vicky Barcelona35,154136-52%251,40622.751
51Che34,50317- 217,2520.152
52Zack and Miri22,70059-37%4649331.200
53Dolphins and Whales20,154318162%102,0155.210
54Wendy and Lucy12,00419-25%43,00175,537
55Igor10,964101-40%4623819.444
56Roving Mars10,137- - 61,6909.835
57U2 3D9,102341- 42,2769.658
58Appaloosa7,689101-22%1842720.068
59Wall-E6,802185-39%33206223.790
60JCVD6,62652- 183680.431
62Tell No One5,706180- 78156.138
63Man on Wire4,992157- 59982.925
64Soul Men3,80452-74%1038012.009
65The Order of Myths3,220157- 13,22040,697
66Lola Montes1,586- - 279388,151
68Timecrimes86717-89%186720,065
70Ashes of Time Redux50380- 22520.173
72Frozen River427150- 14272.309